Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mysql replace/update????????

Posted on 2002-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i need a query to replace first_name and surname on my candidates table on my database where email is = to $email

i have tried to write it, but mines says error. Can someone do it for me its frying my brain.

$query=
0
Comment
Question by:owarnes
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 200 total points
ID: 6989303
Something like this?

mysql_query("update candate set firstname='$newFirstname',lastname='$newLastname' where email = '$email'");

??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpoesen
ID: 6989611
yep, that should do it.

owarnes, don't forget to put single quotes around variables you insert in a sql query :

$query = "select * from T1 where name=$namevar"
-> will NOT work

$query = "select * from T1 where name='$namevar' "
-> will work.

Good luck
jpoesen

 
0