Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thermal Printer for printing  on-line invoice

Posted on 2002-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have developed a web application. Invoice generated should be printed on THERMAL PRINTER. Have you done anything like that? Can it be done? How?
Iyi
0
Comment
Question by:iyiola
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcoop earned 200 total points
ID: 6989630
As a printer is a hardware device, you need to have the appropriate drivers installed, or know the protocol to 'speak the printer's language'

Typically, it will connect to either a serial or parallel (LPT) port, although other possibilities do exist.

Once you have the physical interface under control, then you need to develop your printign functions to generate the formatting etc for your application.

If you're lucky, the printer will include a windows driver - the using VB extensions like Crystal reports will make the task much easier.

One question though... why would you print invoices on a thermal printer?  Thermal harcopy is not particularly robust (like a fax printout), and business people generally hate them for this reason.

If you really mean a 'receipt' printer - then you are on the rohgt track - and there are MANY printers available for thermal receipt printing from Windows (Brother, Casio, Omron, Seikosha etc)

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7722231
Hi iyiola,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept mcoop's comment(s) as an answer.

iyiola, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7779733
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0