Solved

Getting audio working

Posted on 2002-05-03
12
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I confess to utter, total, blithering ignorance of audio setup (under Linux or anywhere else), so please bear with me here...

System: Compaq Presario 5423US, P4/1.6 GHz, 512 mb
OS: Redhat 7.2, kernel 2.4.7-10, unmodified from distro
GUI/environment: Ximian Gnome, up to the minute on all revs.

Problem: system seems to identify sound hardware OK and load what seem to be the right modules, but sound doesn't work. I have a dual-boot setup with Windows 2000, and sound works fine (hell, GREAT) there, so the hardware appears to be OK.

OK, dirty details:

====
From dmesg:
Intel 810 + AC97 Audio, version 0.05, 17:36:29 Sep  6 2001
PCI: Found IRQ 5 for device 00:1f.5
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1f.5 to 64
i810: Intel ICH2 found at IO 0x2400 and 0x2000, IRQ 5
ac97_codec: AC97 Audio codec, id: 0x4144:0x5360 (Analog Devices AD1885)
i810_audio: setting clocking to 41231

=====
From lsmod:
Module                  Size  Used by    
sr_mod                 15352   0 (autoclean)
i810_audio             14528   1 (autoclean)
ac97_codec              8832   0 (autoclean) [i810_audio]
soundcore               4452   2 (autoclean) [i810_audio]

======
From sndconfig:

A PCI sound card was found in your system. The details are:    
                                                         
Model: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM (ICH2)    
AC'97 Audio Controller

---------------
All of this seems at least consistent.  I can't find any updated drivers or whatever on the web, but it just doesn't work. Any ideas?

Thanks

Justin Harlow
0
Comment
Question by:harlow
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6991221
Try "aumix -v100" and see what happens (This sets the volume to 100%)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackDiamond earned 200 total points
ID: 6992363
Try powering the machine off when switching from Windows to Linux.  I have had problems with Windows setting the PNP stuff funny, and RH not resetting the parameters to a usable state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 7003015
Good suggestions.  Unfortunately neither worked....
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 7004279
Good suggestions.  Unfortunately neither worked....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 7006749
Could you post the contents of your /etc/modules.conf and /etc/.aumixrc files?
Also, try adding the following lines to /etc/modules.conf if they don't exist.

alias char-major-116 snd
alias char-major-14 soundcore
alias snd-card-0 snd-card-i810_audio
alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-i810_audio
options sb support=1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hodgsok1
ID: 7029527
You've tried sndconfig to try and probe for the card and test it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 7037580
Here is modules.conf:

alias parport_lowlevel parport_pc
alias eth0 e100
alias sound-slot-0 i810_audio
post-install sound-slot-0 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -L >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
pre-remove sound-slot-0 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -S >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
alias usb-controller usb-uhci
alias char-major-195 NVdriver

Here is .aumixrc:

vol:62:62:P
pcm:55:55:P
speaker:100:100:P
line:67:67:P
mic:0:0:R
cd:62:62:P
pcm2:67:67:P
igain:67:67:P
line1:67:67:P
phin:67:67:P
phout:67:67:P
video:67:67:P

No clue what any of this stuff does...

Thanks

JEH
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 7038886
Here is modules.conf:

alias parport_lowlevel parport_pc
alias eth0 e100
alias sound-slot-0 i810_audio
post-install sound-slot-0 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -L >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
pre-remove sound-slot-0 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -S >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
alias usb-controller usb-uhci
alias char-major-195 NVdriver

Here is .aumixrc:

vol:62:62:P
pcm:55:55:P
speaker:100:100:P
line:67:67:P
mic:0:0:R
cd:62:62:P
pcm2:67:67:P
igain:67:67:P
line1:67:67:P
phin:67:67:P
phout:67:67:P
video:67:67:P

No clue what any of this stuff does...

Thanks

JEH
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 7040433
I don't know why I always seem to double post.  Sorry about that; no idea what is causing this anomaly...

JEH
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 7168212
OK, I am back after an extended absence. I have been looking at this problem afresh, and have discovered that the dmesg log is reporting an IRQ conflict: both the USB controller and the sound card are trying to use IRQ 5.  The USB keyboard works fine, and the audio doesn't, so I am beginning to suspect that this is the issue.

This is a completely unmodified Compaq 5423US system, which came preloaded with Win XP Home. I blew that away and installed both Windows 2000 Professional and Linux RedHat 7.2 (kernel 2.4.7-10). Everything, including sound, works fine under W2K, and everything <except the sound> works under RH7.2. This leads me to believe that the problem is with the PCI probing under Linux; I have reported this to the bug list at Sourceforge, but in the meantime, does anyone here know if there is a way to get the PCI probe routine to see things correctly?

Here are some snippets of interest from dmesg:
<snip>
Serial driver version 5.05c (2001-07-08) with MANY_PORTS MULTIPORT SHARE_IRQ SERIAL_PCI ISAPNP enabled
ttyS00 at 0x03f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
ttyS01 at 0x02f8 (irq = 3) is a 16550A
PCI: Found IRQ 11 for device 02:09.0
Redundant entry in serial pci_table.  Please send the output of
lspci -vv, this message (4941,30871,4941,1)
and the manufacturer and name of serial board or modem board
to serial-pci-info@lists.sourceforge.net.
register_serial(): autoconfig failed

<snip>

usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
usb.c: registered new driver hub
usb-uhci.c: $Revision: 1.259 $ time 17:36:49 Sep  6 2001
usb-uhci.c: High bandwidth mode enabled
PCI: Found IRQ 5 for device 00:1f.2
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1f.2 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x2440, IRQ 5
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected

<snip>

Intel 810 + AC97 Audio, version 0.05, 17:36:29 Sep  6 2001
PCI: Found IRQ 5 for device 00:1f.5
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1f.5 to 64
i810: Intel ICH2 found at IO 0x2400 and 0x2000, IRQ 5
ac97_codec: AC97 Audio codec, id: 0x4144:0x5360 (Analog Devices AD1885)
i810_audio: setting clocking to 41231

<snip>
From lspci -vv:

00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA(M) AC'97 Audio (rev 05)
     Subsystem: Compaq Computer Corporation: Unknown device 008a
     Control: I/O+ Mem- BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
     Status: Cap- 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
     Latency: 0
     Interrupt: pin B routed to IRQ 5
     Region 0: I/O ports at 2000 [size=256]
     Region 1: I/O ports at 2400 [size=64]
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 7168263
OK, I am back after an extended absence. I have been looking at this problem afresh, and have discovered that the dmesg log is reporting an IRQ conflict: both the USB controller and the sound card are trying to use IRQ 5.  The USB keyboard works fine, and the audio doesn't, so I am beginning to suspect that this is the issue.

This is a completely unmodified Compaq 5423US system, which came preloaded with Win XP Home. I blew that away and installed both Windows 2000 Professional and Linux RedHat 7.2 (kernel 2.4.7-10). Everything, including sound, works fine under W2K, and everything <except the sound> works under RH7.2. This leads me to believe that the problem is with the PCI probing under Linux; I have reported this to the bug list at Sourceforge, but in the meantime, does anyone here know if there is a way to get the PCI probe routine to see things correctly?

Here are some snippets of interest from dmesg:
<snip>
Serial driver version 5.05c (2001-07-08) with MANY_PORTS MULTIPORT SHARE_IRQ SERIAL_PCI ISAPNP enabled
ttyS00 at 0x03f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
ttyS01 at 0x02f8 (irq = 3) is a 16550A
PCI: Found IRQ 11 for device 02:09.0
Redundant entry in serial pci_table.  Please send the output of
lspci -vv, this message (4941,30871,4941,1)
and the manufacturer and name of serial board or modem board
to serial-pci-info@lists.sourceforge.net.
register_serial(): autoconfig failed

<snip>

usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
usb.c: registered new driver hub
usb-uhci.c: $Revision: 1.259 $ time 17:36:49 Sep  6 2001
usb-uhci.c: High bandwidth mode enabled
PCI: Found IRQ 5 for device 00:1f.2
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1f.2 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x2440, IRQ 5
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected

<snip>

Intel 810 + AC97 Audio, version 0.05, 17:36:29 Sep  6 2001
PCI: Found IRQ 5 for device 00:1f.5
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1f.5 to 64
i810: Intel ICH2 found at IO 0x2400 and 0x2000, IRQ 5
ac97_codec: AC97 Audio codec, id: 0x4144:0x5360 (Analog Devices AD1885)
i810_audio: setting clocking to 41231

<snip>
From lspci -vv:

00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA(M) AC'97 Audio (rev 05)
     Subsystem: Compaq Computer Corporation: Unknown device 008a
     Control: I/O+ Mem- BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
     Status: Cap- 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
     Latency: 0
     Interrupt: pin B routed to IRQ 5
     Region 0: I/O ports at 2000 [size=256]
     Region 1: I/O ports at 2400 [size=64]
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 7197390
Well, folks, my sound just started working today for no apparent reason.  The only thing that I am sure I did was power the system off a couple of times over the last few weeks. When I finally decided to look again at my sound issues, well, it just worked.

Sorry to have put everyone through so much grief. I thought I had tried everything that everyone had suggested, but what can I say?  Anyway, thanks, all.  The points go to Black Diamond, who originally suggested powering off.

JEH
0