Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using an applet as the src property of an img tag

Posted on 2002-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I would like to use an applet method as the src property of an img tag on an html page.  The applet will read a gif or jpg file, and then I want to make the content available as the src property.

What should be the return type of the method?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garyz31
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 6990066
I don't believe you can do that.
Why don't you just have the applet display the image?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8709754
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to objects@idg

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0