?
Solved

Internet NAP/NSP & TraceRoute

Posted on 2002-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need information about the latest NAP (Network Access Point), NSP (Network Servie Point), and the TraceRoute performance.

How many NAP now? Where is the map?

From TraceRoute programs, I found that the visual trace result in doubt. For example, where I used a TraceRoute from Hong Kong to U.S.A., it gave me a straight line from HK to somewhere in U.S.A. without going through NSP/NAP/NSP etc. Where to find the proof for internet traffic routing?




0
Comment
Question by:fhtong
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 600 total points
ID: 6989585
traceroute is nor reliable in that way that it shows you the way *each* packet goes. traceroute uses a heuristic method to send udp packets to next hop.
You only can assume that all packets go with a high probability the same route.

Also keep in mind that there are some sophisticated routers inbetween, which use different next hops depending on the traffic load.

The only possibility to get a 100% statement, is to use source routing, but most routers would no longer allow this, for obvious reason ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 6989700
perhaps you might want to ask the Q ins the Networking (General) Topic area.  Chances are there might be somebody who might have the practical solution for your need.

traceroute should give you a rought (personal opinion) on how the traffic from one point (yours) to the remote point.  And I have to agree with ahoffman's that the route is not always the "same".

cheers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9682110
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area with the following recommendation for this question:

answered by ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0