Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File BroswerProblem

Posted on 2002-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi there,

In my web based project in java, i need a dialog box that gives access only to directory level not to
file level. So i can't use FileDialog Object for this purpose. then,I tried with JFileChooser class
it works, and it needs a Security policy at Client side.
How do i solve this problem?
Please help me

Vikram
0
Comment
Question by:gsvikram
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 200 total points
ID: 6989752
if it is a tool just for you, you can modify the java.policy to allow file access.  If there will be many ppl using it, they will also have to modify their java.policy (located in jdk/jre/lib/security/ i believe) as well.

Otherwise, get your applet signed
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8709763
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to bobbit31

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0