[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rules

Posted on 2002-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08

Guys,

Could someone please explain how i would go about creating a rule that would send emails that have a particular file extension to a MS Exchange 5.5 Public folder to be viewed. The mail client will be Ms Outlook 2000 or Windows Messaging.

Regards

Notorious.........
0
Comment
Question by:Notorious
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6989601
Windows Messaging?  Do you mean Outlook Express?
You can move any message that has an attachment using OE but without VBA programming I don't believe this will be possible.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 400 total points
ID: 6989755
Neither is possible with the built-in rules wizard.  Since you mentioned Outlook 2000, the only thing I could think of as a workaround is a vba macro that catches the ItemAdd event on the inbox folder, checks the attachment collection and if it finds one with the extension you are looking for, moves the message to the public folder.

Downside to this solution ~ the Outlook client must always be running.  (Note: Since it sounds like the backend is a microsoft exchange server, an option would be to create an exchange event script that monitors the folder and moves the item to a public folder.  Once it is server side, it doesn't matter what client is used to access the mailbox.)

0