Solved

SmartMedia 32MB memory card

Posted on 2002-05-04
7
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
I bought a SmartMedia 32MB memory card but and it says it comes with a write-protect adhesive seal which prevents the data from being deleted or data being added. The seal doesn't come on the actual card does it? I mean does it come in the packet or on the actual card because I cannot seem to find the seal which prevents writing/deleting. If I can write to the card does that mean that the seal is not in place. How would I know if the seal is there or not?
0
Comment
Question by:adam8
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 6989596
I am looking at three of my smartmedia cards right now.  Each has little circular foil pieces and an empty circle below the gold electronic contacts.  No foil there, not write protected.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6990307
Slink9, you must be 300% correct! :)
otherwise you would not have posted an Answer! :)  

Ya I agree with slink9.

foil/nofoil = write/non write protect
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6991831
That would be why I posted it as such.  I can't see any reason for the incorrectness of anything said here.  As stated, I looked at the three disks that I have out of the camera and all are the same.  Now that the email is working, maybe it will be accepted.
By the way, I will try to curtail the attitudes (re: a previous suggestion that you fly over and implement the solution in person).  I don't understand how that question was not previously addressed, unless the questioner only read the last post every time he/she checked in.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6992040
slink9,

I was only joking with ya.  Bout that one.  And am just joking here...hence the smily faces.  Anyway not coping an attitude or nuthin just being friendly....or at least trying...! :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6992129
No attitude assumed.  I need to use the smileys more.  It is hard to see a smile on my face as I type.  :-) and a few more for above :-) :-) :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6992204
k!  coolio! :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:digital843
ID: 8406456
I have a new Olympus D-380 and cannot erase pictures on the Smart Media card either individually or all at once. I have read about the "write protected seal" but have two SM cards and cannot find any such seal so wonder why the pictures are not deleted. If you have any ideas please write me at:

digital843@aol.com

                      TIA     John
0