Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESP error! in Debug Mode (Visual C++)

Posted on 2002-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Debug Error !
 
 Modle :
 file  : i386\chkesp.c
 Line  : 42
 
 The Value of ESP was not properly saved across a function call.
This is usually a result of calling a function declared with one calling convention with a function pointer declared with a different calling convention.                      

What is th problem ????..fuction call is correct ???
0
Comment
Question by:jhjeon
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Black_End earned 800 total points
ID: 6989661
The reason for that error is that you are calling a stdcall function but the compiler thinks that it is not.
The bug will also happend in Release mode, but in Release mode it just won't see the message box.
Try to define the forward of the function like this:
void __stdcall func()
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6991145
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7116571
Please update and finalize this.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 9479810
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Black_End's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kent (Kdo)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0