Solved

PLEASE HELP - Flash Player crashing while playback!!!

Posted on 2002-05-04
6
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,

I have no idea what is wrong. My flash player is crashing when playing my flash movie.  It's closing on me when I play it.  Also, I published my movie in three formats - swf, exe, and Projector.  And all of them crash!!! Please help.  Why is that happening? I have a large movie, but I have developed larger ones before.  This one has 20 scenes and I have buttons within a movie which enable me to browse through these scenes.  When I get to #11 it starts to crash and if I try to go further to like any other after 11 - same thing.  I tried on different computer and still the same problem.  Even when I upload it online.  What is wrong? Why is it doing that? How can it be fixed? Please help, I really need this.
Thank you, I appreciate your help.

0
Comment
Question by:cyberspy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6989893
Do you have a URL where it can be seen? If someone sees how it "crashes" a solution might be found. Normally it is not something with Flash, but with the script behind it...

I think you should prepare for some serious debugging...

BA
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6989926
Check you actionscripts inside buttons. Check parameter. check for which movie you are calling. Check your javascripts functions.

Can we see your url or site?

Otherwise zip your movie and send to rotdir@hotmail.com i will take a look. I will be online for another hour

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cyberspy
ID: 6990036
Hi guys,

I uploaded the file here:
http://www.lvcm.com/lasso/BusinessResource.html

It's a little large (2.1mbs) so you might have to wait for it to download.  Just to let you know, it's all fine with the file untill it gets to chapter 11 and later (you will see that it has chapters there).  PLease help me out, Thanks.

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rootdir earned 150 total points
ID: 6990573
Try this way.

Make copy of your hole project. try this on your copied project.

1. Delete all callout from main movie upto chapter 10.
2. Keep only link for only chapter 11.
3. delete rest all links so that only chapter 11 will work

now call chapter 1 movie instead of chapter 11 movie from chapter 11 link and see wether you get same error. If you get any error then there is problem in main movie. Other wise check your chapter 11 movie.
Try to debug all possible ways you will find something.

Other wise send me zip of your main movie and chapter 11 movie. I will take a look. my email is rotdir@hotmail.com

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cyberspy
ID: 6991518
Thanks RootDir,

I soved the problem.  I figured out that there was some error with the images in chapters following 11.  It's really wierd, but I fixed it.  Thanks for your help! I'll give you points for your help anyway.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cyberspy
ID: 6991520
thanks for your efforts!
0