Solved

problems with working/switching with 2 framesets

Posted on 2002-05-04
14
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,

i want to use 2 different framesets and i'm not sure how
it should should be done correctly.

the frames of the 2 framesets have different sizes.

i want to start with a frameset containg 2 frames, say framset1.
in the left frame i use outlines for navgation.
if the last entry in the framset1 is pressed, the framset2 should come up (framset1 shouldn't be visable).

in frameset2 i also use outlines.
now if the last entry of frameset2 is clikced, frameset2
should disappear and frameset1 should come up again.

ideally all this shouldf happen in 1 ie/netscape window.

is it possible?
how should i do this.

i played a little , but allways have the problems that e.g. framset2 is displayed in the left frame of frameset1
and other stuff like this.


thanks
hreinart
0
Comment
Question by:hreinart
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6989608
Make the entry on the page as an action hotspot and use the @Command([OpenFrameset];"FramesetName").

I checked it out and it works fine on browser too !

Good Luck!
Arun.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6989962
Hi Arun,

did you get my email?
Please update your shared space in Groove.

So long,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6990109
How do i update it ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6990551
Add a tool to it where you can post some topics.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 6990942
hi arunkumar,

i only use outline here!

i tried to paste your suggestion in a new entry type "url", but the browser return, "page can't be displayed.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 200 total points
ID: 6990965
Hello Harald,
Here's how you do it:
In your outline entry select the following:
Type: Named Element - Frameset
Value : The name of the frameset to open (you can select it from the list using the folder icon)
Frame : _top

This will open the selected frameset in the current window.

Regards,
JM
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6990966
This can of course be used for both the outline entry in frameset 1 to open frameset 2 and in the outline in frameset 2 to open frameset 1. :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6990986
That was an easy one !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6991019
Hello Arun,

I do not receive any emails at the moment.
Can you please update your shared space with any comments :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 6991033
hi jerrith,

thanks for the answer.
yes, it's (almost) allways easy if you see the solution.

i increased the point to say also thank you for the last answered question. i could use it really well.

hope it's ok for you all!


hreinart
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6991066
Thanks, and as alwyas you're welcome.
If you're a Domino developer 8 hours a day all year around, it get's easier :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6991074
oh yea !

Congrats JM on this big points...

:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6993008
I was actually awarded more points than deserved for this question, but I answered another question for Harald through email, that's why he increased points here :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6993356
thats okay buddy we can understand that !
0