Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can anyone reckommend a PL/SQL style guide?

Posted on 2002-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
a client of mine is about to start a large PL/SQL development task, and they need to have common look and feel to everyone's effort.  we fully expect to write the majority of this document, but it would be nice to have a significant
starting place. Can anyone reckommend something?

Thanks, George
0
Comment
Question by:gljr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 6989691
It is not possible to give you detailed answer using the comment field.
Visit http://www.orafaq.com/faqplsql.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pennnn earned 200 total points
ID: 6990024
A simple search in Yahoo! (or any other search engine) on "PL/SQL standards" will give you many documents on the topic. Although I don't agree with the some (in fact most) of them, it's something you can start from and build on.
One of the results from the search is a short document by Steven Feuerstein, which is not exactly on the "coding standards" topic but is something you might want to take a look at. Here's the URL:
http://www.quest.com/whitepapers/PL_SQL_Best_Practices2.pdf
I think that Steven Feuerstein is the best author for PL/SQL so you might want to search for his books or whitepapers.
Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gljr
ID: 6991850
Thank you both for the suggestions, but neither of these comments really scratches the surface of what I need...  I read the appropriate chapters of both the "best practices" and "plsql programming" by Fuerestein - which give's me a starting point, but there are many more things to address -

when to use exceptions vs in-line error checking?
when to use packages vs independent procedures?
when to use functions vs procedures?
how to reference objects in other schemas?
when to allow (or not) JAVA extensions?
as well as general nomenclature, whitespace and
indenting questions.  

It is beginning to seem like I will have to write the
vast majority of this document - which shagrins me as
I do not consider myself to be up to date with the technology, let alone accounting for coming enhancements :-(

Your help is appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gljr
ID: 7040371
pennnn's answer is a good place to start
0