Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Error when Updating with Updatebatch

Posted on 2002-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using a disconnected recordset.
I open the recordset with RIGHT OUTER JOIN

Sql = "select tab1.au_id, tab1.f_name, tab2.au_id, tab2.address from tab1 " & _
            "RIGHT OUTER JOIN tab2 on tab2.au_id = tab1.au_id " & _
            "ORDER BY tab1.au_id "
    rs.CursorLocation = adUseClient
    rs.CursorType = adOpenStatic
    rs.Open Sql, cn, adOpenStatic, adLockBatchOptimistic

When I try to update with rs.updatebatch field -tab1.f_name it updated successfully, but when I try to update field - tab2.address then it raising error as
"-2147467259 Insufficient key column information for updating or refreshing"

Any help whould be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:srichelikani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 6990466
Joined tables cannot be both updated. You can only update one or the other.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6991438
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060672
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065866
Thanks, emoreau  for your help here.

I have finalized this question, and will monitor it for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0