Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error when running  database.Execute(DELETE FROM ...) in DAO

Posted on 2002-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a database that I need to delete records from.  The deletion is based on the customer number which is a dbLong and an dbAutoIncrField as well as an index field.  Here is the execution method I am using

mydb.Execute ("DELETE FROM [Clients] WHERE [Customer Number] = " & Chr(34) & custNum & Chr(34))

I can get it to work using the other fields like last name or first name but it specifically has to be done using the customer number.  The error I am getting is

Run-Time Error '3464':
Datatype mismatch in criteria expression.

The customer number is not blank and it is known. More points for extra effort.
0
Comment
Question by:groone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 900 total points
ID: 6989745
take out the Chr(34)'s
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6989748
i mean:

mydb.Execute ("DELETE FROM [Clients] WHERE [Customer Number] = " & custNum)

the Chr(34)'s make it so you are comparing dbLong to string which is why you are getting the type mismatch
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6989880
I agree with bobbit31, that is also why your program is running fine when you use the first name or last name fields, since these are string values....

By the way, are the brackets [] required around the table name and the column name? I have never used them, without any problems...
Just checking.... I might learn something here!

BA
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:groone
ID: 6989907
Thanks...how stupid of me
0