Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle 8i and 9i databse

Posted on 2002-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i am using visual basic 6 in programing and i am looking for answers for the following quistions:

1-i would like to use oracle database insteed of access database

2- it is bossible since i am using dao and how i can do all and do quiry

3-also how itis bossible by using ado

4-give me sample code

5-it bossible to import myold tables or shall i rebuiltit again

6-what shall i do to use oracle database with minimum code repeating and database rebuilding
0
Comment
Question by:jssjss
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
roverm earned 800 total points
ID: 6989894
Are you using Oracle now ?
Oracle is quite different than Access. You need to build the database completly, including TableSpaces,
synonymns and more.

Once you've created the database in Oracle, you can connect to it using ODBC in Access. Using LINKED
Tables.
Then you can just copy/paste all data and/or build queries to move the data from Access to Oracle.

The easiest way to connect to Oracle using ADO is via a DSN. Then you can open the connection using:

Dim cn As ADODB.Connection
Set cn = New ADODB.Connection

cn.Provider = "DSN=ORACLEPROD;UID=MyUserID;PWD=MyPassword"
cn.Open

That's all you need to connect.

Then you can use a standard SQL statement to get the data:

Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset
Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset

Set rs.ActiveConnection = cn
rs.Open "Select * from MyOracleTable"

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6990622
roverm,

In case you had not noticed:

Questions Asked 9
Last 10 Grades Given C C  
Question Grading Record 2 Answers Graded / 2 Answers Received

Anthony
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6991897
Da** ! Going to withdraw my comment ! LOL

jssjss:
Please maintain your old questions. Also, please be fair in grading.
See grading tips here:http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017632
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116540.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131201.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146436.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146810.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290432.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297023.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297025.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300111.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7184019
This question has been accepted by:

ComTech
Community Support Administrator  
Experts-Exchange  
0