?
Solved

Available Fonts Problem

Posted on 2002-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a Fonts problem on my  Win98 computer.
When i am running the  word 2000 application
i get two only fonts  (Times new  roman  and  Plotter)
for selection but  when i am  running the excel application i  get  the  whole range of  fonts i.e Tahoma
,arial  and so  on. I  face  the  same  problem when
running the  wordpad utility. I  have searched in the registry for  any  clues which might solve the problem but
to no avail. Please let me know if  there is  a  way around  this  problem as i  would  hate  to install the
OS again  . I guess this problem has  began after i  installed some application but  i am not  sure which one.
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:vikrantpatil
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6989883
It sounds pretty strange since the fonts are available in Excel and not in Word (since they are both in the office package). I guess you could try to move all your fonts to a temporary directory (emptying your fonts directory), restart your computer, then place all the fonts back in the C:\WINDOWS\FONTS directory and restart your computer again.

You might also want to run the Control Panel and click on Fonts to see what fonts your OS has available...

Just an idea....:o)
Good luck!

BA
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 6989885
From M$
WD2000: Fonts Are Missing from the Font List (Q276515)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q276515
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6989887
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6989888
You can also try a re-install/repair of word
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6989889
Take a look at this Microsoft Knowledge Base article and see if it explains your problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q276515
WD2000: Fonts Are Missing from the Font List (Q276515)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6989890
Hello again, Steve!  That time you got there before I did. This no email from E-E is a real bummer!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6990324
vikrantpatil
Glad I could help
Steve
0