Solved

Moving NT4 off 2Gb onto 9Gb!

Posted on 2002-05-04
13
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just upgraded NT4Server to W2KServer but my 2Gb partition is almost full. I have a 9Gb drive here and want to copy W2K over using Ghost 7.5, can it be done? I also want to make sure the drivers go over for the machine but if ghost is used I am pretty sure that all the info will be taken over. I don't however just want to make another 2gb partition on the new drive. I want to leave it as the full 9gb.

Anybody out there know Ghost really well?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterand
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Markham
Comment Utility
Yes it can be done.  

You cannot make it a 9 Gb drive.  NT can only use a 8 gb partition for the primary drive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:peterand
Comment Utility
I talked to Compaq and they recommended using a tape backup and loading NT on the new hd, then upgrade to 2000 on the new hd. This way I can always replace the original drive back in place. They are hotswappable! But the 8Gb primary partition I didn't know about. Thanks! I am gonna try the backup solution first, then I don't have to fool around with ghost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterand
Comment Utility
I talked to Compaq and they recommended using a tape backup and loading NT on the new hd, then upgrade to 2000 on the new hd. This way I can always replace the original drive back in place. They are hotswappable! But the 8Gb primary partition I didn't know about. Thanks! I am gonna try the backup solution first, then I don't have to fool around with ghost.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
peterand,

Ghost is a nice product.  I feel it is very easy to use.  As long as you know which is your Master drive and your slave drive.  When you set it to clone drives, you can set the partition size before you clone.

I also read here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/choosing_between_NTFS_FAT_and_FAT32.htm

That windows 2000 server can support up to 2Terra Byte partitons.  

This site says 16 Exabytes..  which is like 1600 Terra Bytes...
http://www.raidtoolbox.com/support.html

More info on partition sizes:
http://www.win2000mag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=8824


0
 

Author Comment

by:peterand
Comment Utility
So if I clone the drive it can be different size of partition?

Peter
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
peterand,

I do know that with ghost you can adjust the size to whatever size you want.  Except it can't be smaller than the original size I believe.  Not that you would want your 2 gig partition any smaller! :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gidds99
gidds99 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
IDE Hard Drive Larger than 7.8GB -

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q197/6/67.ASP
also see (http://is-it-true.org/nt/atips/atips44.shtml)

During the text-based portion of the NT installation, it is possible to create and format partitions.
NT installation prior to SP4 uses a generic IDE driver, atapi.sys , which is not fully compatible with
IDE drives larger that 8 GB. Most NT installation CDs are SP1. With the older atapi driver any of these
symptoms can occur :
computer hangs during the format portion of setup
computer hangs during fat->ntfs conversion process
drive takes extremely long time to format
Windows NT does not recognize the entire size of the drive
The SP4 and later atapi.sys is compatible with greater than 8 GB IDE hard drives. The system partition
of the drive (where NT boots) must be installed within the first 7.8GB of the hard drive. The install
partition is limited to 4GB. The partitioning rules Windows NT uses during Setup are laid out clearly
in Windows NT Partitioning Rules During Setup. The 4GB limitation is mentioned there and covered also
in int13 limitations. Windows NT will only be able to access greater than 8GB drives if your PCs motherboard
and BIOS recognizes and supports large HDs. You may have to update your PC BIOS to get this support.


The installation process with SP1 is:

download updated atapi.exe
Copy atapi.exe to a blank floppy disk
Run Atapi.exe on the diskette and Atapi.sys file will be extracted to the diskette
label the disk Microsoft ATAPI Service Pack 4 IDE Driver
Start Windows NT install using 3 NT boot disks.
When asked if you would like setup to detect your mass storage devices, press S so that detection is
skipped and you specify a mass storage device.
When setup list devices found, which should list , press S again and insert the Microsoft ATAPI Service
Pack 4 IDE Driver disk and press ENTER twice Setup will now list Microsoft ATAPI Service Pack 4 IDE
Driver as an installed driver.
Continue setup and during the copy phase NT will prompt you for the atapi driver diskette.
Remember you can install Windows NT on a system partition from 1GB to 7.8GB. The rest of the HD must
be another partition (s).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
split points?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
Comment Utility
Please ignore my first post.

Thanks
0