Solved

erratic booting

Posted on 2002-05-04
11
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
System is PC Chips M810 M.B with 128Mb Ram and 10 Gb HDD win 98

The sytem boots but will stop or hang at irregular points
- during boot before detection of HDD
- after detection of drives and before start of windows boot
- during windows boot
- once after windows had booted (few minutes use).
- in safe mode

I have tried changing memory from another machine.No difference.

I tried to update BIOS with downlod from PC Chips. When I run the AMI flash utility I get the error message "Error 2 file not found.

I tried connecting an old HDD but when I do this the machine does not see my CD ROM (E) even though it is found during the WIN98 Boot disk boot sequence.

Any help most welcome.

0
Comment
Question by:dacopel
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 6989922
Additional information

The processor is amd duron 800

I sometimes (quite often but not always) ger cmos error messages

- CMOS battery low
- Checksum error

I don't think it is ob#verheating as I have checked the hardware monitor many times and it ususally shows processor temperature at 25 to 31 C which I dont think is too high.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 6989924
Additional information

The processor is amd duron 800

I sometimes (quite often but not always) ger cmos error messages

- CMOS battery low
- Checksum error

I don't think it is ob#verheating as I have checked the hardware monitor many times and it ususally shows processor temperature at 25 to 31 C which I dont think is too high.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6989932
Usually when it says Cmos Battery Low...and you get the checksum error, is because the Battery is either failing...or is not working.  Try replacing the battery first.  It's usually cheap....at most $15 dollars....should be able to find it for less than that.
Go to your local computer stores.  

The temperature 25-31C is fine...
Checksum error is because the CMOS has been reset due to the battery issue.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 6990017
I have changed the battery, this would not (I think) explain the problelms since as I understand it the battery is only required to hold cmos details in memory when the PC is switched off. I get the problems without switching off. and I don't always get CMOS errors only sometimes.

dacopel
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 6990032
I have changed the battery, this would not (I think) explain the problelms since as I understand it the battery is only required to hold cmos details in memory when the PC is switched off. I get the problems without switching off. and I don't always get CMOS errors only sometimes.

dacopel
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 6990486
Next step is to check the RAM using a RAM testing program.


 http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

or
 http://www.heise.de/ct/ftp/
               and download the file on the link:
               ctRAMtst - Hauptspeichertest, Version 5.1

               or download directly:
               ftp://ftp.heise.de/pub/ct/ctsi/ctramtst.zip
-----------------------------------
It could simply be that the motherboard is flakey.

Recheck all cabling and the power supply.

Try t boot with a different hard drive, after making sure that the Motherboard BIOS recognizes it properly.

I hope this helps !



0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6990496
Resetting the CMOS memory, or just entering setup, SAVE and exit, will sometimes fix erratic behaviour. Don't ask me why...

Try setting the HD parameters manually (using "User" settings, if you use "Auto" setting now).

Run a HD diagnostics program...

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 6990992
I have as indicated earlier change the memory for memory which I know to be good.

I have entered and save from Bios many times.

I have already guessed that the mother board is the problem and more specifically the BIOS. I am trying to fix without changing board.

I have tried to flach bios using files downloaded from PC Chips website but when I rub the flash utility I get the message "error 2 file not found". My focus now is to get the flash utility to run.

I am using a clean boot disk with the flash utility and the BIOS update on it. I am pressing shift during boot up to ensure start up files by passes. I get the error message as above.

Dacopel
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6991765
Dacopel,

MAybe you need to run the flash bios program with a command line parameter.
Here you can find a set of instructions on how to flash your bios:
http://radel.inet.net.nz/m810lmr.html

Go down to about # 17 or so.  And start reading from there.

Here is PCchips website:

http://www.pcchips.com.tw/BIOS.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 7124840
Sorry it has taken so long to close this out. Answer accepted as it is only one which suggests motherboard is flakey.
I changed the board and machine is OK but I will probably try again to get the old board to go.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 7124842
Sorry it has taken so long to close this out. Answer accepted as it is only one which suggests motherboard is flakey.
I changed the board and machine is OK but I will probably try again to get the old board to go.

0