Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with Token Ring network

Posted on 2002-05-04
14
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Some general advice please...
I have a few TR cards kicking around at home & want to use them to connect my PCs together, to save bothering having to buy a load of Ethernet cards instead.
What are my options ?
Do I need a token ring hub - what would be a good (cheap!) one ?
How do token ring crossover cables work, if I want to connect 2 PCs directly together with TR cards ?

Cheers,

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Holman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6990087
My advice is to save yourself the hassle and get a couple of cheap Ethernet cards - $15 each and a small hub $25.
You'd have to find a TR MAU, MAU-RJ45 adapters, etc. Maybe on ebay?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6990160
How many PCs are we talking here?  unless you have a fairly large internal network at home, Irmoore's suggestion is probably the best advice here.

NIC cards are totally cost effective if you're running less than 5 machines... and you can even shell out a bit of extra money on a router or switch rather than a simple hub.  I picked up a SMC Barricade a few months back for under $60 & got 2 NICs as a promo.  Now, I have a simple network w/firewall already installed.

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 6990292
Maybe 2/3 at most.  Two of these are laptops, which already have TR PC Cards and no in built ethernet.
I used to support a TR network about 4-5 years ago - amazing how much you forget !
If I do go Ethernet, I'll need a couple of Ethernet PC Cards, and will probably go for a DSL router/firewall of some sort.
Sounds like you got a good deal there Eric !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6990376
Tim, If you watch the SALES,  PC card NIC's can be $20- $30 each after rebates.

A 4 port router/switch is about $50 after rebate , so keep your eyes open and watch the Sunday paper Ads.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KLYKLY
ID: 6990427
Hi,

I used to work on TR until 2 years ago.

To tell you the truth, I think you should go for the ethernet, for the T/R MAU is expensive comparing to any investment in Ethernet.

Also, you will be able to work on some new technologies, and you will find support easy.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6990512
You need to get a MAU for setting up the net. It is possible to modify a LAU, too, but that requires some electronics skills. If you can get hold of two LAU:s, they _may_ be hooked up to replace a MAU. I haven't tried crossover connection; I don't think that concept is supported, partly because the phantom voltage used to activate the relays in the MAU may cause a problem.

Generally, I think the only real problem is the MAU. These aren't cheap, so I strongly suggest looking for used equipment. I have a TR network at home, made from surplus equipment, and it works really well. Ordinary cat5 cable can be used for any normal in-house distances.

Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6993947
Yep . . . I agree with rid. There's a computer junk store here in Dallas that I found a Thomas-Conrad 16-port MAU for $25.

I've never played with a token ring crossover cable either but here's a web site that claims that it can be done:

http://www.cabling-design.com/references/pinouts/token_ring_crossover.shtml

Good luck.

Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 800 total points
ID: 6998731
Tim,

Oh dear. My firm just took over the office of a tenant that went into administration.  The cleanup team left behind 4 SlimMAUs. I would have let you have them for free.  In the end I gave them away to a local school, along with a bundle of PCs, so at least they've gone to a good home.

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 7008486
Tim,

I've found another spare TR MAU.  Let me know if you want it.

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 7008603
Thanks hstiles - whereabouts are you ?

tim_holmanNOSPAM@hotmail.com

(and yes SPAMmers DO suck email addresses from EE !)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7012138
Gee, I thought that Token Ring was dead already but here you guys are trying to resurrect it! Tim, what’s a matter with you man you can't afford some Ethernet cards? I guess the consulting business ain't what it used to be huh? LOL, I'm just busting your chops a little man :) We used to call those big ass hubs Moo-Cows, I remember the pain in the rear it used to be trying to track down a beaconing NIC. "Collision detection?, what the hell is that". Have fun,

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7013036
The author wanted some advice regarding making use of available token-ring equipment. What's wrong with that?

/RID
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 7013284
:)

Kris - **** happens !
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 7013288
Hans gets the points as he sent me a spare MAU !
The fun will be getting this all working.
I'm only going to connect 2-3 PCs together, and already have TR cards.  A couple of these are laptops - Ethernet PC Cards are still a good £25+.
My DSL connection is just 128k, so even 4Mbs TR would be adequate to share this around my house.

LONG LIVE TOKEN RING !!!!!
0