[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Client/Server

Posted on 2002-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
when my client programme attempts to connect to the server which is currently not online as the PC is not switched on, an error occurs. my question is how do i stop any error messages from popping up should my client attempts to connect to the server, which at that point of time, is currently offline.
0
Comment
Question by:tyfing
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hagur
ID: 6990145
You could try using the Try ... Except statement.

Example:

Try
  //Attempt to connect
Except
  //Display a message if you like, or do nothing ...
End;


Although an error message will be displayed when running the program through the Delphi IDE, this should work when you try to run the application from windows, (not through Delphi.)

You should also look into the onError events, if you are using the Client/Server components that are included with Delphi.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 200 total points
ID: 6990201
If you are using TClientSocket just add the OnError Event and set the ErrorCode to 0

procedure TForm1.ClientSocket1Error(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket; ErrorEvent: TErrorEvent;
  var ErrorCode: Integer);
begin
  ErrorCode :=0;
end;


Best Regards

Cesario
0