Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cross platform includes

Posted on 2002-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I run PHP on my site and so does another organisation. We want to share data but do not want to give direct access via a username and password to our databases.

Is it possible to include their login script over the internet or do includes have to be local?

Is there any solution to this issue?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:XantioBoy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:harwantgrewal
ID: 6990248
....
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
us111 earned 200 total points
ID: 6990974
<?
$var="TEST STRING";
include("http://www.domain.com/script2.php");
?>
$var will be not set in script2.php. Even if script1.php and script2.php
reside on the same server.

so you can do that but specify the username & login
include("http://www.domain.com/script2.php?login=ttt&pwd=uuu");

but this is not really secured.


0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Quadling
Richard Quadling earned 200 total points
ID: 6993994
I thought that if you include a file via http from a server that is running PHP, you will get the executed results, rather than the PHP code?

Unless you have a file-system level access to the PHP files, you will either need to FTP them (yuck and probably useless) or use some other method. Does Samba help in this respect?

I was thinking of some sort of proxy-ing technique but I can't see how you can pass around the sort of data required between different servers.

Richard.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 6994015
the other solution is to put the php code into a database,
then to extract the content from another server and to use the eval PHP function
0