Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I set font for the JFrame s' title bar ?

Posted on 2002-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,
I don't want to use the default font of the system for my
JFrame s' title bar. How can I change the font or it ?
thankx,
Bye.
0
Comment
Question by:kianh
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 200 total points
ID: 6990252
No, you cannot change the default font for the JFrame's title bar using Pure Java. You need to adjust it using Control Panel in Windows or similar system tools in other platforms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kianh
ID: 7003092
Hi,
Sorry for my lateness, I have problem with my computer !
But now it 's ok, and i can continue connecting.
I wonder this because I want to know how other language
to stay in a JFrame title like Chinese or VietNamese, not
only English.
Good luck,
Bye
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8709771
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to pkwan

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0