Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ATA-100 and type of harddisk cable

Posted on 2002-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
1.I have heard about ATA-100 and ATA-66 , What are they ? and What is the difference ?

2.According to Cable for HardDisk , I see that it has two type , one for 40 lines cable, another is 80 lines.
What is the difference ? When should I use either 40 or 80 lines cable ? Can I use 40 instead 80 , and in turn 80 instead 40 ??? CAN I ??


Thanks and Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:rotaris357
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6990389
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 6990526
Another site to look at:
http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/ata-66_cables.htm

It will explain the differences between ATA133, 100 and 66.


This site explains what happens when you use an 40pin or 80 pin connector:
http://cweb.msi.com.tw/eforum/tip/tip5.htm


So basically to answer your question, Yes you should be able to use the 80 pin connector on older drives, and on most newer drives you can still use the older 40 pin connector however you lose some speed, and some drives MAY NOT detect properly according to the web sites.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:chengxi
ID: 6993232
generally is about the hard disk transfer rate
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6995229
rotaris357,

So did the information work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotaris357
ID: 6995556
Thanks so much
0