Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automatic desktop set up:

Posted on 2002-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Every time I set up a computer, I have to set up the user's desktop manually. I tried to copy another profile successful, but enduser called back and said his profile got corrupted.

I've read that there is a way to apply NTUSER.DAT, but so far nothing worked. Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:ch12345
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6990590
You should copy a user's profile only by right-clicking on my computer, choosing Properties, and clicking on the User profiles tab. Is this what you are doing??
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Corvax021899 earned 200 total points
ID: 6991054
If you setup a Sample Profile for the desktop,  you could copt that profile to the "default user" profile.  That every new user would get that profile.

Make sure that you set the permissions to everyone when you copy the profile over the "default user"

this is done by the poperties\Profile tab on my computer.  there is a button "copy to", you then browse to "C:\Documents And Settings\Default User"  This is a hidden folder so make sure that you have the option to show hidden files activated.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ch12345
ID: 6995346
Right on target. Thank you. I was searching for Default User setting but couldn't find it until you told me that it was hidden. Thanks, again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6995405
happy to have helped...
0