Solved

bad connection speeds suddenly

Posted on 2002-05-05
16
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an Aztech External 56k EM6800U modem. I've been connecting flawlessly at at least 45kbps when suddenly I can't get any higher than 28.8 to my ISP. I suspected a bad ISP, so I changed it to another. No difference.

I've updated my drivers and firmware. What else could suddenly halve my connection speed?
0
Comment
Question by:david101
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6990864
Some of the possibilities:

The connection speed on your area?

The browser windows that opened also affect the transfer rate/ speed. More opened windows mean the speed is splitted more greatly.

The computer performance may also affect the time a browser loading its content when the system resources is low.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david101
ID: 6991832
i've been getting speeds of up to 52kbps all the while. this reduction in speeds occurred just a couple of days ago, and has been like this since. i don't see how my "browsing habits" have changed, nor have i changed any computer settings.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6993194
Well, one common denominator here are the phone lines etc. Line quality going down beacuse of some problem, a rerouting of connections, an exchange being rebuilt etc. Have you tried asking the 'phone people?

Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cbruner
ID: 6994594
It may be a pain to do, but in order to limit out the phone line possibilities you might want to try and connect from a different location. (Out of the neighborhood).  If possible try to get someone (hopefully with a laptop) that does connect with good speeds to try to connect at your location.  Other then that you may ask your isp if they have any init strigs that they are aware of that might help the situation.  Many times the effectiveness of the init string is up to the equipment that the isp uses.  (One init string may work good for assend equipment, but may not work as well on portmaster equipment.)  The isp normally has a list of init strings that work well with there equipment for each modem.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6995512
Sounds like modem going bad perhaps, can you test it from another location (with a know faster possible speed)
Do you have another modem to test from your location?

Have you been having any storms in your area? line noise will reduce the max speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david101
ID: 6995802
cbruner and rayt333's comments sound logical.....
i will try both suggestions and see what happens. i've already contacted my telco, but they've yet to reply. let's see how it goes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rapier42
ID: 7019232
You aren't going to get much help out of your telco.  I strongly suspect you're dialing up on a standard POTS line, and telco won't guarantee any kind of data rate whatsover on a residential voice line.  The most you can do is make a voice call on the line... if you hear anything that might impede voice communication (echo, squeal, static, etc), call your telco and report THAT.  But if you can't can't hear anything on the line, then telco isn't required to fix it.

Thats assuming the trouble is with your copper, of course... I'd run with the above recommended tests, see if you can isolate your trouble a little further.


Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:david101
ID: 7020025
i've still yet to use another modem to confirm the line's integrity, and yes my telco has done nuts about this problem.

i've ascertained another possible cause though:
my house recently installed a security alarm system, and apparently my family used my phone line as a "connection" to the security company or something like that. is anyone familiar with security alarm systems and phone lines?

a sufficient explanation about this occurence and a possible (not necessarily definite) solution will suffice to me as an answer right now.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7020115
Yes anything that is connected to the line can introduce noise which will cause the lower connection speeds.
The same applies to some cordless phones too, even though they are "on hook" as long as they are hooked to the phoneline they can make the line noise higher then normal.

Can you unhook the alarm system to test if it is the cause?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cbruner
ID: 7022123
Everytime you have a telephony device hooked up, the more of the phone signal is being taken.  The device just has to be plugged into a wall jack. It does not have to be in use for it to take up some of the signal. So basically the more telephony devices you have hooked up the slower the sigal will be.  You may also want to try another telephone cord just for kicks (Short as possible).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rapier42
ID: 7022871
Here's another thought, David...  I just ran into this at work today.

My company is using a piece of equipment called a UDC (haven't found out what it stands for yet), which is baically a small mux.  It takes the traffic of 2 POTS lines and allows them to share the same cable pair.

One of my ISP customers told me several of his customers in a certain area had all gone to a maximum speed of 28.8 at about the same time.  So I checked the line records, and they had all gone onto this UDC system at about the same time their speeds dropped.

Just a thought.  I doubt you'll be able to do anything about it if this is the cause of your trouble, sorry.  If you live within my companies geographic area, I can check this for you... float me an email at rapier42 @ iname.com (erase spaces).

Good Luck!

Kevin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
ID: 7052966
Cordless phones use a lot of signal voltage.
Try running a phone line out to the NID (Network Interface Device)outside of your house (every house is supposed to have one).  (Unplug the line running to your house and plug the modem line in directly.)  If the problem still exists, the problem is outside your house, call your telco and complain.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chicko earned 100 total points
ID: 7133521
I work in the PC and security industry. How was the alarm system added to your phone line?

If they cut your phone line and added a junction box in the roof or something, then i'd say thats the problem.

If I was installing a system and i was told that was the phone line to use then thats exactly what I would do. Cut the line, add a junction, reconnect the line i cut and add the alarm system line.
If this is the case then adding a connection like that when using high frequency connections causes reflections in the line. If you picked up the phone, I doubt you would hear anything different, however a modem probably would.

Your in a hard spot. I'd start with giving my mum and dad a wedgy. Ask them why they didn't use there own f%$#*&^ line!

Hope this helps and good luck. Regards Chicko
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150603
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:david101
ID: 8475517
sorry bout the late answer acceptance (long story). the provided comments were not all that satisfactory, but your story 'checked out'. it's almost exactly what the security employee did and it's not really a technical problem per se.

a higher grade for also suggesting to perform physical acts of violence to my parents. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 8494416
Cheers, nice to be of service.
0