[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

source code for dail-up server

Posted on 2002-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What site can i get reearch for making a dial up server, what do i need and where can i get it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ogom
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6991340
try these
http://sourceforge.net/projects/startupserver/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/yainetplus/

they are NOT what you want exatly, BUT a great source code start for dialup that is.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6992140
try these
http://sourceforge.net/projects/startupserver/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/yainetplus/

they are NOT what you want exatly, BUT a great source code start for dialup that is.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
saulite earned 400 total points
ID: 7041831
Dialup server in linux is seperated into two parts: mgetty an pppd

You should put mgetty into /etc/inittab, with params, wich port to listen to, after wich call to pick up.

when mgetty got call, it looks into it's table and call appropriate application (Fax program, pppd, voicemail, etc).

pppd is a program that handles dial-up internet.

I don't know, what really you need to write to, but anyway, you could take a look at DIALUP-HOWTO first, then decide, what app you need to patch.

Source for mgetty, as well as source for pppd is redistributed under GPL, so this shouldn't be a problem

IMHO you don't need to dig into sources, you just need to set it all up. If i'm correct, just let me know, i could give you an example after few hours.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 7119811
hello? R U still there? did you find source code, or did you decidde to use umgetty?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9915697
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: saulite {http:#7041831}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0