Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Other device-Unknown device

Posted on 2002-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a IBM Thinkpad T20.  Has Win 2000 Prof.  Had to reinstall over exisiting win 2k Prof.  Problem now is that win 2k identifies new hardware on boot up and wants to install driver.  Only problem is it lists as "other device and Unknown device".

Can someone help me with identifying what it is trying to install.  Shows under device manager as yellow question mark "Other device" and then under this has question mark with exclamation mark  "unknown device".  All other devices appear to be working: modem. monitor, display adapter, swapable a and dvd.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6990579
Hey, Stardotstar,

Had a similar experience reinstalling w98se on a friend's laptop.  In order to correct, we allowed the OS to install the drivers as "other."  After install was complete, rebooted & then did a driver update via Windows Update website.  If I recall correctly, his was an onboard sound card that w98se didn't recognize until the update was completed.

Hope this helps!

/ew
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 6990583
might want to check this link out, may be something here that rings a bell as far as not getting installed.

bill


http://www-1.ibm.com/support/manager.wss?rs=0&rt=0&org=psg&doc=MIGR-4S5SKR
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 7006686
HAve yet to try, but have reveiewed and will assist.  Thansks.
0