Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

load movie problem

Posted on 2002-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
This is probably basic stuff, but I am learning . . .

I have 5 scenes in my movie, and want to load external movies into each of these scenes.

I created an empty movie clip, gave it an instance name, and actionscript on frame one reads . .

loadMovieNum ("foo.swf", foo);


where foo.swf is the name of the external swf, foo is the instance name of the movie clip, and selected target as the location. This means I can place the external swf where I want it. This works fine.

When I add a scene and do exactly the same thing in the new scene, it doesnt work-blank screen.

What am I doing wrong?


0
Comment
Question by:auntypizza
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6990561
Simple

Give different instance name to empty movie clip in each scene so that instance name should not be duplicate throughout main movie(parent movie).

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6990562
Can you able to post your movie on web? I need to check.

RootDir
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 6991789
Here are an working example:
http://hammar.no/users/thor/submit/loadmovie.zip
Giving the target movieclip the same instance name doesent matter as long as you have only one in each scene.

Are you sure you have done exactly the same thing as the scene that is working?
is the loadmovie using the same external file

the common thing I do wrong when I'm playing around with the loadmovie is that I forget to make the swf file in the same directory as the calling swf.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thor918 earned 200 total points
ID: 6993694
auntypizza, please give us some feedback.
If you don't we will never know what you want!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arckid
ID: 7002394
try this ...

loadMovie("foo.swf","foo");

where foo is the instance name / target on which you want to load the SWF file(s).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10319893
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept thor918's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0