Solved

Word 97 Pamphlet Printing

Posted on 2002-05-05
6
4,327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Man!  There has GOT to be an easier way!

I am trying to create a pamphlet with printing on both sides of each sheet, each of which is then folded in half, and all of them stapled together.  This is a small, 20 page book, with chapters, So I need to put the chapter starts on the right hand side, and so on.

I would like to have page numbers, but of course, Word numbers the sheet of paper, not the intended location for it.

What I am doing is this:  I have the pages set up in two columns landscape.  I am printing, cutting it apart, pasting it back togeter.  Then I use the resultant sheets as a ‘go by’ to do a paste up on an extra sheet at the end of the document.  having printed one side, I take the paper out of the printer and turn it over, then do a paste up of the other side of it, print that, etc., etc.

Surely this is not all that uncommon?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianWren
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkpchs237
ID: 6991462
BrianWren,

Look into using Linked Text Boxes to create the desired look you want.  This will give you control over the flow of your text and the placement, inclusion and exclusion of page numbers.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 6991667
Hi BrianWren,

a sort of FAQ from Bob Buckland since it's not easy in Word


-------------------------
MINI-FAQ - BOOKLET or PAMPHLET PRINTING FOR WORD FOR WINDOWS
=============================================================

By Bob  Buckland ?:-)
   MSWord forum CSP, CompuServe
   BusinessWare consulting, California

   RJBuckland@compuserve.com

Updated:  May 22, 1997


Booklet printing in Word for Windows
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Although there are numerous requests for automated
booklet printing in Word, it still isn't built in.
Here's what I've been able to collect about how to
with Word.  I hope this will help you:

1.  Microsoft article on how to handcraft booklets.
    Covers Winword versions 2, 6, 7 (95)  and 97 (8).

     Article: #Q120778
       Title: Creating Foldover Booklets in Word for Windows
     Revised: Apr 18, 1997
    Download: www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q120/7/78.htm


2.  Microsoft supplemental macro for printing Foldover Booklets
    It was designed for Word 6, will work with Word 7, has
    the limitations shown below, but reports are that it
    will not work with Word 97, although I have not tested that,
    and so far there is not a Word 97 equivalent available from
    Microsoft for download.

       Title: Supplemental Macros for Word for Windows version 6
    Download: www.microsoft.com/kb/softlib/mslfiles/WD1025.exe.

     contains macro "FoldOverBooklet"

      I should point out that with Word 6&7  it will not
      work if you have tables in the document and there
      is a "syntax error" bug in Word 7 that is fixable
      using the info in  this MS article:

    Article:  #Q128956
      Title:  Syntax Error Using the FormatFoldOverBooklet Macro          
   Revised:  Sep 10, 1996
   Download:  www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q128/9/56.htm

3.  Third party shareware products available for download, test
    and purchase (please pay the fees if you use shareware so
    the authors will continue to develop tools we need):

    a.  2x4 option in Woody's Power Pack for Word (WOPR)
        Versions available for Word 2, 6 and 7.  Word 97
        "under construction".

        download:  www.wopr.com  or  GO WOPR on CompuServe

    b.  Clickbook's booklet maker.  Reported to work with
        all versions of Word, except on Win NT4, for which
        a version is 'under construction'.

        download: www.ffg.com\wp\clickbook.html
               or GO WINAPPF on CompuServe

        For Word 97 you will have to manually select the
        Clickbook printer under File->Print.  Their macro
        doesn't work in Word 97

        A version called 'Clickbook junior' is included on
        the CD's that now accompany new printers.

If your Word document has both portrait (vertical) and landscape
(horizontal)  pages, you'll need to change that.  The booklet
maker programs use this feature in Word to do their stuff.  If
you can't convert to one orientation, you can use a package
like PaintShopPro (shareware from www.jasc.com) that lets you
capture a document page or a form image as a graphic, which you
can then paste back in and size like any other graphic.


4.  Do it yourself: Formatting for brute force booklet production
    in Word, or for determining the proper 'next' text box location
    for chaining text in Word 97

Word is not real friendly for brochure printing until Word 97,
and even that's a little clunky, but MS did add the ability to
have text flow from one 'box' to a non adjacent one, so you
could, in theory, then have the text jump in sequence to the
proper logical 'page's, which would actually be text boxes.

If you've got MS publisher it's a piece of cake.  And with
Word 97 you can simulate MS Publisher's method (but things
tend to 'move around' a bit more) if you use 'Linked Text
Boxes' in Word 97.  More on that a bit later.


If you've got pages setup your booklet setup as below, here
are some ideas:

Word 6 and Word 7
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Use a table in landscape page orientation, with 3,
fixed sized cells (Table->Cell Height and Width, and
say NO to break across pages) per sheet, rather than using columns,
since you don't want the text to "flow" (snake) as they
will in columns, since it would go to the wrong 'next page'.
(See the diagram of where the 'next page' needs to be physically
to end up in the right place for your booklet or pamphlet.

The center 'cell' of the table is the gutter (space) between the
other two cells. The left and right cells each represent a
printed pamphlet/brochure page,so you can adjust the width
of each table column to what you want the width of each printed
page to be, before you put any data in it. You can also adjust
the 'gutter column' (center column) to be wide enough to be the
'unviewable area' that is created when you center staple
a brochure.  (the gutter column is not shown in the sample below).

One way to put page numbers on the 'pages' in  the booklet
is to go into your page footer and create a one row by two
cell wide table, set the format to centered and type
in the page numbers in each one.  It may be more helpful
to you to use a 3-cell wide table here just as you did
in the body of the document to have consistent spacing across
the page.

Here's the numbering for physical (paper) pages vs 'foldover'
(finished brochure) logical pages and how you would layout
your tables.  

This layout shows how you would continue text that didn't
fit in one logical page, for that text to read correctly
when the booklet is printed. (The 3rd party apps do all
of this whole process for you, from your regular Word
document, automatically)

(Not much of artist, but these are physically
landscape orient Word document pages, with tables layed
out to provide the appearance of two 'brochure' pages
on each side of a printed sheet.

       Physical       Physical       Physical       Physical
        page 1         page 2         page 3         page 4
     -----------    -----------    -----------    -----------
    | p8  .  p1 |  | p2  .  p7 |  | p6  .  p3 |  | p4  .  p5 |
    |     .     |  |     .     |  |     .     |  |     .     |   -----------    -----------    -----------    -----------
    | pg 8 |pg1 |  | pg2 | pg7 |  | pg6 | pg3 |  | pg4 | pg5 |
     -----+-----    -----+-----    -----+-----    -----+-----
 
Word 97
~~~~~~~

The diagram and logic above are the same.  The main difference is that
with Word 97, you can use the new 'Linked Text Box' feature
to print.  You can have a maximum of 32 linked text boxes.
Microsoft says this is now easy to do in Word.

Here's the extract from the MS Article, updated on April 18th
to add this new procedure for Word 97.

"You may easily accomplish a booklet type of layout by using a new
feature in Word 97 called linked textboxes. Linked textboxes are two or
more textboxes formatted such that the text flows from one textbox to
the next."

"You could create 2 textboxes per page, corresponding to each page of the
pamphlet. You can then link the textbox for pamphlet page 1 to the
textbox for pamphlet page 2, and so on for each page in the pamphlet.
Once this is done, you may start your typing in textbox 1 and it will
automatically flow into the correct textboxes (pamphlet pages) as
needed."

"For more information about linking textboxes, please see the following
articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

 ARTICLE ID:  [www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/Q157/5/44.htm] Q157544
     TITLE: WD97: Cannot Link More Than 32 Text Boxes

 ARTICLE ID:  [www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/Q159/9/42.htm] Q159942
     TITLE: WD97: General Information about Text Boxes and Frames in
                  Word 97

""For more information on Linking Text Boxes:

   Click the Office Assistant, type "How do I link text boxes?", and then
   click Search. Click the topic "Flow text to another part of my document
   with linked text boxes"."

--------------------------------------

If you have changes or additions to this information, or
using any of these approaches or ideas to
make this document more understandable, please
let me know so I can update this and make it
accurate, current and useful.  

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 7004901
Thanks, Brian!

After 300,000 points I guess a few this way or that don't matter as much, but your answer was really helpful.

I have yet to peruse the knowledge base articles you referenced, but your diagram of page numbering turned on the light.

You weren't the first to mention linked textboxes, but your diagram is what made the difference.

Then is was a case of getting uniform placement...  What I did, was I set the pages to be justified vertically, turned them ladscape, put a carriage return on each page, (which moved the insertion point to the bottom of the page), and, using centered tabs, put page numbers.

Then I ran this macro on each page:

Sub Add_T_Bxs()
   
    Dim BxWdth As Single:  BxWdth = InchesToPoints(4.2)
    Dim BxHght As Single:  BxHght = InchesToPoints(6.95)
    Dim Margin As Single:  Margin = InchesToPoints(0.65)
   
    ' Now all measurements are in points.
   
    Dim LfBxLeft: LfBxLeft = Margin
    Dim LfBxTop:   LfBxTop = Margin
    Dim RtBxLeft: RtBxLeft = Margin + BxWdth + (2 * Margin)
    Dim RtBxTop:   RtBxTop = Margin
   
    Set m = ActiveDocument.Shapes.AddTextbox(msoTextOrientationHorizontal, _
               LfBxLeft, _
               LfBxTop, _
               BxWdth, _
               BxHght)
   
    Set m = ActiveDocument.Shapes.AddTextbox(msoTextOrientationHorizontal, _
               RtBxLeft, _
               RtBxTop, _
               BxWdth, _
               BxHght)
             
End Sub

Then I got out the text box toolbar with zoom at 10%, and linked 'em all up.

It's a drag to have to manually create the appearance of footnotes, but that is a lot less hard than trying to slice and dice the text!

BTW:  Who's Bob Buckland?

Again, thanks lots,

Brian
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 7004950
The link to www.ffg.com\wp\clickbook.html doesn't work.
Nor does www.microsoft.com/kb/softlib/mslfiles/WD1025.exe.

I would really like to have a look at that macro, and see if it would be helpful...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7006668
Hi Brian,

Well since i get no notifs after any answers i have to look it up everytime....

Glad you got something to it, i'll try to find the files you mentioned and couldn't be found.

Bob Buckland, is someone who's name i catch on all posts on the Word user groups so he's a real guru :)

Brian

PS every point matters i'm slowing down when i'm top 25 and got more then 1200 Q's answered :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7006694
0