Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Float or double to string....

Posted on 2002-05-05
11
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello Experts...

There is a library for converting integers to chars.
itoa....
But I didn't find any to do the same with noninteger numbers...
For instances... How can I convert the number 12.365 to a char array with "12.365"?.

If there is no function that Does that... I guess I will must write one....
How can I handle a double var?
I mean.... Is it right to say that the first four bytes contains the int part of the number and the last four bytes the decimal part?...

I need some help about this....

Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:Marsc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6990611
use either

/* _GCVT.C: This program converts -3.1415e5
 * to its string representation.
 */

#include <stdlib.h>
#include <stdio.h>

void main( void )
{
   char buffer[50];
   double source = -3.1415e5;
   _gcvt( source, 7, buffer );
   printf( "source: %f  buffer: '%s'\n", source, buffer );
   _gcvt( source, 7, buffer );
   printf( "source: %e  buffer: '%s'\n", source, buffer );
}


or

#include <sstream>

stringstream ss;
double d = 3.141;

ss << d;

const char* psz = ss.str().c_str();
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6990613
Ooops, correction - the latter sample should read

#include <sstream>
using namespace std;

stringstream ss;
double d = 3.141;

ss << d;

const char* psz = ss.str().c_str();
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shivshankar earned 400 total points
ID: 6990993
I'd suggest you rather use sprintf.

sprintf(str, "%5.2f", some_float_number);

The simplest solution that I always use. More importantly I get it in whatever format I want. :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Marsc
ID: 6991172
I cannot use printf... The program runs under Windows....
So.... I need the string to use the API DrawText ()....
I will see what is _gcvt about....

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdrescher
ID: 6991245
> I cannot use printf... The program runs under Windows....
>So.... I need the string to use the API DrawText ()....

sprintf works fine under windows. Just sprintf to a buffer and use DrawText on that buffer.

char str[100];

sprintf(str, "%5.2f", some_float_number);

DrawText(hDC,str,strlen(str),rect,uFormat);

// see the doc for DrawText for a description of the params.



Are you using MFC. If so use the following;

//cdc is a CDC for the window you need to draw on.

CString str;

str.Format("%5.2f", some_float_number);

cdc.DrawText(str,rect,nFormat);



John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yechezkel
ID: 6993412
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Marsc
ID: 7014651
All anwsers were good, but Shivshankar's was the first...

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7014681
>>but Shivshankar's was the first...

Accepted Answer
From: Shivshankar  Date: 05/06/2002 02:47AM PST  

Comment
From: jkr  Date: 05/05/2002 02:51PM PST  

That is a whole *day* later...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Marsc
ID: 7016376
jkr:

I am sorry about this.... You are right...
I always try to be fair but I mistaken about this...
Let me know if you want me to post some question with points for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shivshankar
ID: 7019660
Yes jkr,

I'm a day later than you.
But, I guess, its a simple and straightforward solution.

Best Regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Marsc
ID: 7022613
Shivshankar

If we talk about to be fair...
Actually you are right

:-)
0