?
Solved

Export IE history file

Posted on 2002-05-05
14
Medium Priority
?
2,830 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
How can I do to export IE´s history ?
0
Comment
Question by:chachote
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6991337
What is your Operating System and Version and what Browser version of IE?  It helps, since currently we have IE 6.0, which is quite different from prior versions.  I'm using IE 6.0, as an example, and this is from that version's on-line help file:

Finding pages you've recently visited
There are several ways to find Web sites and pages you've viewed in the last few days, hours, or minutes.

To find a page you've seen in the last few days

On the toolbar, click the History button.
The History bar appears, containing links for Web sites and pages visited in previous days and weeks.

In the History bar, click a week or day, click a Web site folder to display individual pages, and then click the page icon to display the Web page.
To sort or search the History bar, click the arrow next to the View button at the top of the History bar.

To find a page that you just visited

To return to the last page you viewed, click the Back button on the toolbar.
To view one of the last nine pages you visited in this session, click the arrow to the side of the Back or Forward button, and then click the page you want from the list.
 Notes

You can hide the History bar by clicking the History button again.
You can change the number of days that pages are saved in the History list. The more days you specify, the more disk space is used on your computer to save that information.

-----------------------------------------------------------
Since the history information is basic text, why not just cut/paste the history you want to a txt file, or a Wordpad or Word file to save?

Unclear about your ultimate goal here.  There isn't a standard option to "export" history files; the export function basically deals with Phonebooks, mail options, etc.

":0) Asta

0
 

Author Comment

by:chachote
ID: 6992520
To begin with, I'm using IE 5 under windows 98.

Well, the goal here is to have all the addresses I visited before in a separate file, since I want to reinstall my computer, and they would be lost. Yes I know, there's always the Favorites, but some things like dictionary searches are not just enough to add there (honest that's my main motivation for this) :)

All described functionalities are known, but I want to save ALL the addresses to a file, and doing this one at a time is just plain absurd.

Hope that clears the picture to you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6994352
Since this is just an interim thing you need until you do your reinstallation, I suppose you could change your History retention period to longer and save each history day's folder to a file and compile it there (assuming you have adequate hard disk space to faciliate the sizes you'll be needing).   Since the history folders are predesigned by Microsoft to be retained as a day-level folder, unclear about any programming functions you can implement to circumvent that or modify it.  Perhaps others will have ideas for you.

Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 7015218
Did you try copying the C:\WINDOWS\History folder or maybe just the file "History.IE5" from inside this folder and replace the file by same name in another computer just to see if this would copy the history for you?
Make sure you save a copy of that file on the second computer so you can replace it if that doesn't do as you wanted.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7035561
Any luck he4re, chachote?
Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7042448
This question is getting old, no additional feedback from you.  When questions remain inactive for 21 days, they are considered abandoned and we'll need to take closing actions.  Please respond here to let us know your progress, if no response in 7 days, we'll finalize this.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7067221
Hello,

This question seems to have been abandoned.

I have put it on a cleanup list for Community Support with the following suggestion.

<suggestion>
    Split points between: astaec and rayt333
</suggestion>

chachote, if you feel your question was not answered, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to refund your points.
     http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

EXPERTS: If anyone has a problem with the suggestion, please leave a comment for the moderators.

Thanks!


BRUNO
-- EE cleanup volunteer


posted by: Dan's Cleanup Helper Tool ver 1.01
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7067773
Thank you for your help, brunobear.  That sounds fair to me.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7068185
I disagree, give the points to Asta, her method should have worked, I was only trying a different approach and was not after any points.
:>)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7075721
Thanks, Ray, but feel you merit some points.  The duel is on.  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7076333
I feel you deserve the points more
:>)

I know you are too busy and do not get to help find solutions here as much as you used to, and so I feel that since you did give a good solution here (before me) that you should get credit for it.
:>))))))))
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7093806
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

astaec: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=browsers&qid=20313900
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7094003
Thank you very much, one and all. Great solution, points split, love it!
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7094036
yeah you do, point hound...  ;-)
0