Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 and Access 2002

Posted on 2002-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have an app that works fine from VB4 and uses an Access 97 database. I upgraded to Office XP and I get an error "Unrecognized database format..." I copied the code into a new form to test and get the same thing.

Is there anything to do with Access 2002 databases in VB?
0
Comment
Question by:rahlf192
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcoop
ID: 6990628
I don't have OfficeXP - but my guess is that you will have to open the project-references, and update the libraries to point to a new 'Access 2002' class.  (It may be called Access 10 or something else) - but you get the idea.

The recompile, and if all the objects are structured the same in XP as they were under 97/2000 then you should be on your way.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 150 total points
ID: 6990694
DAO or ADO?

Take a look at the following article on MSDN:
PRB: Error "Unrecognized Database Format" When You Upgrade to Access 2000 or 2002 (Q238401)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q238401&SD=MSKB&

Also, please maintain your open questions:
Questions Asked 36
Last 10 Grades Given A A B B B B A A A A  
Question Grading Record 25 Answers Graded / 25 Answers Received

Anthony
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6990738
In VB6, we need to use DAO 3.60 or ADO 2.0. Can you use them with VB4?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ramani_gr
ID: 6991070
When you install the Office XP, the DAO version must have been changed to a new version.  It won't read the old format.

Open the Access 97 database in Access 2002.  It would ask you to convert to the Access 2002 format.  Save to a new Access format.  And rename the Access97 database file to some old.  And rename the Access2002 new version database to the actual file name.

Good luck.
0