?
Solved

Internet Email Connection Loss

Posted on 2002-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We have an MS exchange server used internally and ISP Internet email.

We have recently been getting Internet email popup messages.

"POP3 server you specified can not be found. Please check the name and try again."

we can ping, dns query and telnet into the Internet mail server successfully.

If we close down Outlook 2000 client and run again, it seems to be ok then after a while the message pops up again. This happens randomly, intermittent to all clients.
0
Comment
Question by:kongy
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6991034
What version of ES?  What SP?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ymash earned 300 total points
ID: 6991996
is the Exchange server on the local network or at the ISP?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6991999
Also, are all clients having this problem?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bluezoo7
bluezoo7 earned 300 total points
ID: 6992133
If the client is getting the error message, and the client is pointed to the Exchange server, then the Exchange server is having the problem.

If the client is pointed to the Exchange server AND the ISP, then there are many possibilities.

If you have clients sending very large attachments (15MB+) to several people via the Exchange server, this will slow the server significantly to the point where you get the symptoms you specified above.

Also, check that there is not a DoS against your server or the ISP's. For example, computers infected with Nimda will attempt to overload IIS and IIS runs by default on Exchange servers.

Also, check that you have enough bandwidth to POP to your ISP. Telneting to the ISP's POP takes little network resources. Using Outlook to the ISP's POP requires mega network resources.

Verify when the users have the problems. Is it during the morning when everyone gets to work and the afternoon after lunch?

Last, try using Outlook Express or Netscape rather than Outlook to test. Some clients are more efficient than others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kongy
ID: 6992838
Slink9,
ES 5 amd SP 6

ymash,
Yes ES is on our local network, all clients are having this problem.

bluezoo7,
Exchange and ISP, running on all clients, how can I monitor the number of connections to ES or how can i tell when the server is incapable or requires more resources.

Bandwidth is adequate, I can only test outlook express on couple of machines... same problem with express, but then again I can't change all clients to use express not possible while people working on.

problem seems to be both during and after work hours.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6994619
Sounds like you have a problem on your local network. Check you switches and connections. What type of switches do you have? How are they connected?

If all clients are on the local network, why not use IMAP instead of POP3.

Also, check teh event logs on the server, there might be problems with the POP3 service on teh server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6994625
If the clients are not POPing to the Exchange server, then I doubt the Exchange server is the problem.

If clients only POP to the ISP's mail server then your problem lies there.

The simplest answer may be to contact the ISP and ask them what they have changed recently, or if they are having any problems with their mail server, DNS or your network connection.

On W2K clients, you can check the event log for clues. Let us know if you find any, especially in the Application log.

FYI, although it does not appear to be the problem, you can use Performace Monitor to scope out your Exchange Server's hardware and software performace. However, it pays to have a baseline of "normal" operation to compare to your current situation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524278
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split Points between bluezoo7 and ymash

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0