Solved

Dial-up Network and Local Network

Posted on 2002-05-05
14
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Dear all,
     There is a local network in my office which has two computers and one HP printer:

Computer A:
IP:202.146.127.1
SM:255.255.255.248
DG:202.146.127.1

Computer B:
IP:202.146.127.2
SM:255.255.255.248
DG:202.146.127.2

Printer C:
IP:202.146.127.3
SM:255.255.255.248
DG:202.146.127.3

They are working fine within this local network.

While Computer A would dial up to another network with the following IP configuration:

IP: 202.146.107.x
SM: 255.255.255.0

Computer A would obtain the following ipconfiguration after Dial-up connection:

IP: 202.146.107.73
SM: 255.255.255.255
DG: 202.146.107.73

This set of IP works fine with the network set '202.146.107.x'.

Therefore, Computer A gets twp sets of IP and they are working fine individually, but they can't connect together. That means '202.146.127.1' can't ping '202.146.107.73' and these two IP set are separated.

What I want is they can connect together, thus these two set of computers can work together. So, computer in Network '202.146.107.X' can ping Computer B too.

I have tried to change all the two IP set into one SubNet Mask, but no luck at all.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:fwpsam
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 6990829
I get the impression you want comp A to act as a router between the two nets, having one modem connection and, at the same time, a connection to your LAN. This function is not generic to win98. You'll need third-party software for this. There are many different solutions to this. If you feel like going into some DIY here, check out www.freesco.org .

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwpsam
ID: 6990866
Sorry that I can't go to the site 'www.freesco.org', it seems that it is a dead link.

Can't you provide another web address or what is the name of this kind of product. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6991091
What's the deal with the SM 255.255.255.255?  Don't have any available IP addresses on this subnet.

In breaking down subnet with the 2 PCs and printer w/SM of 255.255.255.248:

Network address: 202.146.127.0
Range: 202.146.127.1 - 202.146.127.6
Broadcast: 202.146.127.7

** Change the SM of the network that Computer A is connecting to, which will then create the following network:

Network address: 202.146.127.72
Range: 202.146.127.73 - 202.146.127.78
Broadcast: 202.146.127.79

If Computer A is already able to obtain the 2 IP addresses, then add'l third party software is probably not the issue, but you WILL need to implement Internet Connection Sharing on the PC.

Also, you've set up Computer B and Printer C to utilize their own addresses as default gateways, which means that even after all the above is complete, they will not be able to access the other subnet.  Change these DGs to Computer A's internal IP address of 202.146.127.1 to correct this.


Hope this helps!

/ew

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6991442
Sorry about the link, it seems dead indeed... The freesco router is a Linux based software that fits on a bootable floppy and can be run on any 486 or better, if it has 16 M RAM or more. HD not needed. It can route between NIC:s or between modem and NIC. A really cheap solution, but only price-wise; it works very well. If you're not intimidated by a command-line interface and have the hardware handy, it might be a possible solution.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwpsam
ID: 6992951
Thanks EW, Can you tell how to implement internet connection sharing in NT4 and win98?

Also RID, i still cant' get the software Freesco router, do u have the software in hand?

Thanks.

Regards,

Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwpsam
ID: 6993047
Thanks EW, Can you tell how to implement internet connection sharing in NT4 and win98?

Also RID, i still cant' get the software Freesco router, do u have the software in hand?

Thanks.

Regards,

Sam
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6993079
Yes, I have the software. If you mail to me (address is in my profile) I'll try to give you FTP access for downloading the files.

Cheers
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwpsam
ID: 6998294
Thanks Rid, I am now trying the software. After I have solve the problem, i would deliver the mark. Thanks.

Regars,
Sam
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7009119
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20249219.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250528.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253485.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263716.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270517.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297327.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297778.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwpsam
ID: 7010300
Rid,
    I have tried the software FreeSco, but it seems that i have to boot up the disk and run under linux console for the router.

    Does the routing function still work when I am working under win98 mode after setup??

Sam
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7010324
As far as I know, no. Freesco uses its own drivers etc for the hardware (NIC:s) and i think win98 will be in the way. Freesco can be moved to a hard drive that has DOS installed (I think the instructions are in the package) and run from the HD. The router is then started by a command in the autoexec.bat file. I suppose this means that you could boot your win98 machine to DOS mode and transfer freesco to the HD and then adjust the 98 installation to start up in DOS mode and freesco. I am quite convinced you cannot get freesco to run when win98 has started. Of course, if you use the HD option, you could halt the router and restart the machine into win98, if yo put a suitable fork in the startup process.

I haven't tried this farther than running from the HD. The main advantage as I see it, is that you can use hardware that would be unsuitable for win98 (like an older 486) which makes i an economical solution if you  can get hold of old hardware.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134976
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7136220
IT would be interesting to know how the problem was solved after all.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwpsam
ID: 7137586
sorry for pending the question so long because i have been distracted by another issue. The question is solved, thanks anyway.
0