Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

easy ponits

Posted on 2002-05-05
15
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi experts:

my problems is ,each time after i format my pc,and i will lost the infomation in my Address book,and the mail in the outlook express.so ,which file i have to backup for the Address Book and the mail in Outlook Express so that i won lost the file and i can paste it again ??i mean which file store the information in address books and store the mail in the Outlook...

and the same problems in icq..the history in icq..evrytime i format my pc..the contact list can still get back but the history ,or the information such as sms number of a person will lost...so which file that store the information of that??
0
Comment
Question by:cfren
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mclaeb01
ID: 6990947
for me, my Outlook data is all in C:\windows\application data\Identities\(a bunch of random looking characters)\microsoft\outlook express



to find this I went to start->find files and folders.  I then typed in "*outlook*"  the folder came right up.  you should have a file in there for every folder in your mail.


Your adressbook info is in a .wab file.  Mine are in : C:\windows\application data\microsoft\address book
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mclaeb01
ID: 6990949
not sure about icq, though I'm sure someone can help
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6991122
For Outlook Express use the Search utility and look for *.dbx files. These files are the ones that house your email. An easy way to find out where these files are located is to open OE and go to the menu bar Tools > Options and click on the "Maintainance" tab and locate and click on the "Store Folder" button. In the window that pops you will see what folder the email is stored in.

To locate the where abouts of your address book do a search for *.wab


The Crazy One
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:JYox
ID: 6992083
for outlook express
open it and go to file, then import/export. choose export to a file and save as a .pst highlight your entire mailbox to save and save that file to a floppy.  when your have reformatted open outlook express and choose import/export. import from another file, choose a personal file folder (.pst)browse for the file you saved and finish.  all of your mail and your address book should be there.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6992822
JYox that is a good suggestion. However Outlook or MS Exchange or some other client that uses MAPI has to be installed on the system. If there are not any of these type of clients OE will not do an export. :>)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6993801
How to Back Up and Recover Outlook Express Data


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q270670
0
 

Expert Comment

by:russsnow
ID: 6993872
One thing I have done is if you are going to reformat fdisk and put a small partition as a D: drive and when you reinstall your OS you can specify in Outlook to put your files on your D: drive. That way if it crashes again you have your files up to date without worrying about backing up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfren
ID: 7006653
thanks to all experts..
for the icq problems,i know the way already....
thanks all...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7007038
You are welcome. :>)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7007272
for the icq problems,i know the way already
You should with all the links I posted
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7007372
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7007374
spence, I didn't want any points, I just wanted to point out what I pointed out. Delete that one, thanks
Steve
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7007378
Okie Dokie. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfren
ID: 7008976
ok..for the icq problems(icq2002)..my friends told me to copy a file from icq files call "2002"..and paste it at the same place after i format and install icq...
0