Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

output row from mysql table

Posted on 2002-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Do I need to use some storage object to do this?
I have a mysql table TimeTable

user  day  start end
jim    1     800  400
jim    2     700   300
jim    3     600   200

I would like to output a row -

user   start1   end1   start2  end2  start3  end3
jim      800     400     700    300    600   200

0
Comment
Question by:jarmstro12
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 6990917
I suggest you to create an array
$users[] where $users["jim"] will contain data for user jim

User's data itself can be also an array, so:

$users["jim"]["start1"] = 800;
$users["jim"]["end1"] = 400;
$users["jim"]["start2"] = 700;
$users["jim"]["end2"] = 300;

(I assume that start1 means start for day 1 from your table)

here is the code:

$result = mysql_query("select * from TimeTable order by day");

while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
     $user[$row[user]]["start$row[day]"] = $row["start"];
     $user[$row[user]]["end$row[day]"] = $row["end"];
}
?>

<p><b>Let's print array in human readable format:</b><br>
<pre>
<?
print_r($user);
?>
</pre>

<p><b>Print formatted rows for users:</b><br>
<?
     foreach ($user as $username => $data) {
          print "$username: ";
          print join(" ",$data);
          print "<br>";
     }
?>
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshv earned 1400 total points
ID: 6990919
try this..
<?
$data=get_user_data();
?>
<table width=100% >
<?while(list($key,$value)=each($data)){?>
<tr><td><?=$key?></td>
<?while(list($key1,$value1)=each($data[$key])){?>
<td><?=$data[$key]][$key1][start]?></td>
<td><?=$data[$key][$key1][end]?></td>
<?}?>
</tr>
<?}?>
</table>


<?
function get_user_data(){
$query="select * from urtable";

$qid=mysql_query($query);

if($qid){
        $data=array();
        $i=0;
        while($row=mysql_fetch_array($qid)){
            $data[$row[user]][$i++]=$row;    
        }
return $data;
}
else{
       echo 'Error :'.mysql_error();
       exit;  

}
}
?>

hope this helps..

Lk
0