Solved

Can I install win2000 in this ThinkPad?

Posted on 2002-05-06
19
511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to install win2000 on ThinkPad 570 Model 2644-1A7/1D7/1B7/3A7/3B7, it is win98 now.
But I got falut after copy driver files to HD, may I install win2000 in this NoteBook?
0
Comment
Question by:mikezang
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This site below says it comes with either Win98 or win2000.

http://www.pdabuyersguide.com/thinkpad570.htm



Here is IBM's link for drivers.  some of them list windows 2000 support.

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/manager.wss?rt=6&rs=0&navkey=2ByDocumentCategory&path=&path=&path=&path=&path=&path=&path=category%3DDownloadable+files%06Product+Group%3DNotebooks%06Product+Family%3DThinkPad+570&path=&path=&path=

So I would think that this Laptop supports Windows 2000.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
Comment Utility
Thanks!
I upgraded BIOS from same site as you prompted, but I still got same result. what can I do?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
>>But I got falut after copy driver files to HD

Could you be more specific about the problem?

If would really help to know EXACTLY when this error is happening and EXACTLY what the error message it.

My guess is that you have a bad W2K CD and one or more of the installation files are corrupt.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
Comment Utility
My Win2000 CD is no problem as I installed on Desktop with same CD.
After copying all driver files from CD after reboot, the blue screen is displayed as message below:
*** STOP: 0x000007F (0x00000000,0x00000000,0x00000000,0x00000000)
UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP

The laptop is used by WIN98SE, even now it is no problem, then I am using a CRT display and I found that I can't switch screen between CRT and LCD (Only CRT is working, I don't know why as I have been used CRT since tomorrow, today I tried to install win2000 using a USB CD-ROM.

I am not sure maybe the problem is LCD, now even I don't use CRT, the LCD doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
0x0000007F UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP This means a trap occurred in privileged processor mode, and it is a trap the kernel is not allowed to have or catch. May indicate a computer RAM problem (mismatched SIMMs), a BIOS problem, or corrupted file system drivers. The first number in the bug check is the number of the trap. Consult an Intel x86 Family manual for the trap codes.

See if this MSKB article has anything to do with your problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q137539


Some more articles:

http://www.ntbrad.com/bsod.htm

http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/techinfo/reskit/en/ProRK/prhd_exe_jadf.htm

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ddtools/hh/ddtools/bccodes_0ug7.asp

http://www-tus.csx.cam.ac.uk/techlink/workshops/NT/sld068.htm

http://www.computing.net/windowsnt/wwwboard/forum/16296.html


I would suggest testing the ram or swapping it out.... Windows 2000 takes alot more power and requires more resources than Win98.  And it is also likely that win98 may not crash because it may not fully use the capabilites of your laptop memory or hardware.  If you can try to see what kind of memory you have or replace it or even remove it if you have onboard ram etc.  Try to see if that works.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
Comment Utility
Thanks. I found that my system info is 127MB Ram, is this a problem? I never did anything for laptop, although I built desktops up several times. Is it difficult to check memory chips? how can I do it?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
Comment Utility
I just tested my memory by memtest86, it is no any problems. is it possible as USB CD-ROM? because my laptop no other CD-ROM.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Hmmm.....it could be a possibility that it is the USB CDRom.  I am not sure.  What you can try to do is copy the contents the Windows 2000 Directory to the HDD....see if you can install from the HDD...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
Comment Utility
I tried, no way!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
When you tried to copy the files from the USB CD-Rom to your HD did you still have Win98 installed? Since there isn't any DOS USB drivers then you would need to copy from Win98 first, then try to run setup from there.

Are you trying to upgrade from Win98 to Win2000? or are you going to do a clean install?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
Comment Utility
Now I am trying to upgrade 98 to 2000, it is not successful.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
mikezang
I hate to be critical but if you expect us to help you we need more info then "it is not successful" and " I tried, no way"

Since we are not at the computer then how do you expect us to know what it is doing unless you explain in full what exactly it is doing, what "exact" error messages you are getting, ect

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
Comment Utility
Thanks. I talked about error message at first several message, I can repeat again if you didn't view them.
I met a blue screen message after loading all driver files, the message is as below:
*** STOP: 0x000007F (0x00000000,0x00000000,0x00000000,0x00000000)
UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
So what you are saying is no matter what you try, you keep getting the exact same error message?

even copying the Win200 files from CD-Rom to a folder on the HD gets the same error message?

I would have to believe you have a hardware problem, either memory or maybe a failing CPU.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
Comment Utility
Your guessing is right. but I am not sure if my memory or CPU has problems, because win98 is no problem until now.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
"because win98 is no problem until now."

But it is if you cannot simply copy files from one location to another??  How can you blame this on Win2000? Sounds like a hardware problem to me and since you are not providing any info then we cannot trouble shoot it.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Just because Win98 works OK on the system doesn't mean your RAM is OK.  I'm leaning that direction now also.

I've seen many cases where the system is rock solid when running Win9X but fails miserably with NT4, 2000, or XP.  Why?  I'm not sure but my theory is that the FULL 32-BIT operation of the latter place a greater demand on the RAM system than the 16/32 mode switching that goes on with Win9x.

Try swapping out your RAM modules with some known good ones.  BTW, I am assuming that you are NOT overclocking or otherwise running your systems components outside of their rated specification.  If you are, however, back-off to rated speeds before trying anything else.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
This is from one of the links Wakeup provided. From reading this link it could be some noncompatible hardware that is causing the problem.

http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/techinfo/reskit/en/ProRK/prhd_exe_jadf.htm

If the error appears on a newly installed system, check the availability of updates for the following items: firmware on RISC systems and BIOS revisions on the motherboard, the SCSI controller or network cards. Updates of this kind are typically available on the Web site or BBS of the hardware manufacturer.

Confirm that all hard disks, hard disk controllers, and SCSI adapters are listed on the Windows 2000 Hardware Compatibility List (HCL).

Check Hardware and Software Compatibility
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/upgrading/compat/default.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263653.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266243.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272390.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275228.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297350.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300459.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0