[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win98SE shutdown problem

Posted on 2002-05-06
25
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My system is not displaying the "Its now safe...." screen after the splash screen. My monitor's screen simply turns blank and the hardisk activity indicator glows continuosly. I downloaded and installed the shutdown patch from the microsoft site but of no use.
I checked the logo files- they are not corrupted,changed and they are in their default locations. I have also tried running sfc.exe but of no use. Is there any solution for my problem? Please help me.

My system configurations are
CPU-Cyrix M2 233 Mhz processor
96 MB Ram
20 GB HDD
OS-Windows 98SE
IE version- 5.00
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_in
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +6
25 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6991038
Is this networked?  Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q260067
You can also try running the following command before shutting down

net use * /delete /yes

Both of these address the problem with shutting down while you have mapped drives.  When did this start?  Did you install some piece of hardware or software that could have caused it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6991261
Windows won’t shutdown ? Here are some things to try

Go to Start – Settings – Control Panel & open Power Options
Set to Always On – Never – Never –Never & apply

Get into BIOS setup & disable Power Management

Running Norton Antivirus ?
Navigate through to c:\Program Files\Norton Antivirus
Double click the file APMSGOFF

If all the above fail:
Ctrl-Alt-Del
End Task 1 item at a time (leave explorer last) noting which programs
are stubborn to close (likely culprits).
It could be windows is just waiting for a program to close

Go to Start - Run & type msconfig then click OK
Click the startup tab & uncheck any programs you don't need at startup.
Apply & restart as prompted
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6991627
If the above excellent data doesn't do it for you, then try this:  Shutdown is one of the most common of all problems in every variety of Windows.  The best and most informative page I've encountered so far on the net concerning this problem, for Win95 thru WinME is this:

http://www.aumha.org/a/shutdownz.htm
WINDOWS SHUTDOWN & RESTART CENTER
TROUBLESHOOTING in 15 STEPS

There is also this page, which has many links to the Microsoft Knowledge Base about Shutdown and Restart Problems, for all varieties of Windows from 95 to XP:

http://www.aumha.org/kbshtdwnz.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6992482
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7011891
Rookie_in, did any of the above comments help?  What have you tried, and with what results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 7013050
i'm a bit busy i'll get back to u ASAP
thanx guys
0
 

Expert Comment

by:1stein4U
ID: 7046930
hi rookie,

try this: create a new shortut on your desktop, and enter "rundll32.exe user,exitwindows" in the command-line. now you may use this shortcut fpr shutting down your pc. if it doesn't work, I wrote a small tool for you in delphi.

www.iceage.de/downloads/shutdown.zip

greets, alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7152347
Proposed answer rejected,  Please read below.

Computer101
E-E Moderator

Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 7153848
Thanx for ur suggestions guys. But None of them worked.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7153982
Try Kill Win or Full Force - http://www.freewarehome.com/System_Utilities/System_Tools/System_Startup_Shutdown_t.html
If you do a CTRL-ALT-DEL and end task on everything except Explorer and Systray before shutting down does it help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 7157704
emery800 and slink9, thanx for your suggestions. I tried ur suggestions but none of them worked. In the microsoft site my problem is not listed. the problem still exists. may be i should try the hardware side but iam not sure.
thanx for ur suggestions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7157900
Repeat ... Repeat!!

If you do a CTRL-ALT-DEL and end task on everything except Explorer and Systray before shutting down does it help?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7158300
Are you running any Norton's or McAFee stuff? Have you tried what slin9 is suggesting?
If you comeup in safemode, toggle F8 on bootup and select option #3 does windows shutdown properly then? Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 7165170
Dear emery800 and slink9,
None of ur comments helped me. I tried ur suggestions twice but the problem remains. I don't use any antivirus softwares.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7165202
rookie_in: You have come-up in safemode and it does not shut down properly? Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mattx
ID: 7189692
rookie:

just want to know:

what's your motherboard?
what's your video card?

sometimes, you need to install the proper drivers for win98se that drives your motherboard.  most of the time, commonly used drivers that work with most motherboards come with win98se.  but, often times, a combination of peripherals, like video cards, sound cards, etc. may cause system lockdowns, like what you have now.  

have you tried loading the correct drivers for your video card?  have you tried loading support drivers for video for your motherboard?

if you don't know what your motherboard is (ergo, do not know what drivers to use), let me know.  I may be able to help you there.

the others before me gave good suggestions.  normally, the shutdown fix from microsoft does the trick (usually), but with some video cards, it just maight not, or you may get a reboot whenever you want to shutdown.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7190877
mattx: I was waiting for a reply to my last comment which would have covered the bulk of what you are suggestion as the real mode drivers do not load in safemode and this would give us a good starting place. :>) Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mattx
ID: 7192217
dave:  sorry, couldn't really understand what you were getting at.  only clear thing is that "in safemode and it does not shut down properly".  best be of clear help to the guy.  a little more explaining would help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7192372
I never felt that he really tried coming up in safemode and then tried to shut down. I may be wrong but I didn't feel comfortable that they really did this. :>)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
svdkumar earned 300 total points
ID: 7194492
rookie_in,
if u had a cd rom drive, try changing its status, i.e if it is a primary slave change it to secondary master or slave etc. Careful take the help of a technician if u don't know how to do it.Remember this can help only if ur hdd is primary master. If this works your problem may be some incompatible drivers. Find and try updating those drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 7201004
thanx buddies
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7201050
So what was the solution?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7201208
I would like to know the solution also, as accepted answer is IMHO, highly doubtful as the fix. :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7210728
syd,
Please post the solution.  Dave is correct, that would not cause the problem

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0