Solved

MS works file takes 14 minutes to print in win 98!!!  20 secs in win 95

Posted on 2002-05-06
24
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
here's the problem.  I have a one page MS works spreadsheet file that gets printed every day. On computers running windows 95 this things prints out in seconds.  On computers running win98, the document gets sent to the printer as an 11 mb image.   Is there anything that I can do about this.  My other documents print fine, but this one has some shaded columns, and that screws everything up.  All of the computers are hooked up to the same printer model.  TO my knowledge, all of the smae drivers are installed, regardless of OS. THe versions of MS works also seem to be the same.. 4.5 (believe).  Any help that you can gve me would be really appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:mclaeb01
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6991036
Yes.  Load the 98 drivers for that printer on the 98 systems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 6991945
What type of printer are these machines printing to? Is it networked?

I use HP printers at work here. HP makes 2 print drivers for their printers - a standard and a PS (post script) version. The PS versions were made to help graphics print a little better. The only problem is that a PS driver converts every print to a bitmap format (like it took a picture of the page and printed that out). That in turn could take up a lot of resources and take longer to print.

So please let me know how the printers are connected to the machine. I would suggest making sure that your software patches are up to date, and that the printer drivers are also the newest.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mclaeb01
ID: 6991970
i powers, that might be the problem.  THe printers are HP's.. I don't know the exact model, but I can find out.  They arn't networked
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 6992126
If these machines are not networked I would also check your BIOS on the machines to make sure the parallel ports are running in EPP or ECP mode. Win 98 will then put on the correct parallel drivers so the printers work better.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6992432
1. Select what you are going to print by highlighting only the data you want to print.
2. When the print page comes up, in the print range, use the "selection" button. Do not use all or pages.
If not, the printer has to q the entire document even if no data is present. Hope this helps...T
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6992679
If the printers are not networked, how did you get the 95 drivers on the 98 machines (or the other way around)?  The initial question does indicate that, you know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 6993604
Please try the PCL6 driver instead of PS or PCL5. And if you really need to printer postscript for some reason, such as doc with other language. You can try adobe PS driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mclaeb01
ID: 6995266
ok, here's the deal.  The printers are HP Laserjet 4000 TN's.  I've been using the "PCL 6" driver on all of the machines.  I just installed the newest version from the HP website for Windows 98, and it didn't help.  In fact, when i print now, the following prints out 14-15 minutes before the the actual document ever does:

PCL XL error
Subsysten: KERNEL
Error: IllegalTag
Operator: 0x1b
Position: 14125


Is therea bad character in this file that is getting this document sent to the printer as a huge image?

slink9:  I used the disks that came with the printers to install them on each computer.  The computers are on a peer to peer network, but all the printers are local.

TMJ883: When I select the print area and go to print I'm not given a print selection option.  only "All" and "Pages"


Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mclaeb01
ID: 6995278
it might also be worth mentioning that the document that I'm having trouble with is 6 pages long.  only the first page causes a problem.  Sending pages 2-6 to the printer takes seconds.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6995494
Are there any problems with other documents?  Maybe it is only that one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mclaeb01
ID: 6995591
So far it's only this document.  The problem is that this is a pretty important document that gets printed everyday.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 6995607
The document contain some object which cannot be resolve by PCLdriver. You may wanna try print it from PS.
That's why most company shared both PCL and PS for the same printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mclaeb01
ID: 6995619
ok, I'll give it a try. What driver should I install for postscript printng on this printer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mclaeb01
ID: 6995672
ok, I'll give it a try. What driver should I install for postscript printng on this printer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mclaeb01
ID: 6995699
ok, I'll give it a try. What driver should I install for postscript printng on this printer?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 6995702
Go to http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/eng/software_drivers.htm
and search 4000tn
The PS driver for win98 named "lj390en.exe"

Actually, you may want to use the resource manager to diagnostic the problem "lj191en.exe"
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
j_powers earned 200 total points
ID: 6996344
Try this first:

Install a Laserjet IIIP driver. See what happens.

We have a program in-house developed by IBM. The program basically views forms scanned in and OCR'ed (Character Recognition). Then people can add notes, highlight parts or draw on the screen and print out the results.

We had the same problem. PC's with certain types of printers would take really long to print. We adjusted the network printers to handle the prints with postscript drivers. The local printers we put on the IIIP driver.

IBM later put out a patch for the program but for a while we had the workaround. You should be able to use an older driver on the 4000. Other optional drivers you can try are the 5P, 6P and 2000 drivers.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mclaeb01
ID: 7000058
j_powers, your Laserjet IIIP trick worked.  You're the man!!  Switching to a post script driver didn't help.  Thanks so much to all of you for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 7000095
Kewl. Now you can keep that like that - use the IIIP driver for that program and the 4000 driver for everything else - or we can work on getting the 4000 driver to work.

What do you want to do?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mclaeb01
ID: 7000237
I think I'm going to just leave it as it is.  Everything seems to be working retty well. Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 7001628
That's cool. Just remember that you should be able to print using current HP drivers. I would suggest talking with the application designer and see if there are any updates they can do.

You can also do little things to the 4000 driver like turn off printer sharing (if on and not sharing), turn on or off printer pooling and going through the different settings within the driver.

Good luck with your printing!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7001806
j_powers,
Would you happen to know where I can get the postscript drivers for a Laserjet 4?  How about a print server (jet direct??) for it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 7001883
Just a 4 or a 4P or 4M? Well here are all the drivers you can get for it.

http://productfinder.support.hp.com/tps/ProductFinder?h_lang=en&h_tool=software&h_query=laserjet+4&Submit.x=15&Submit.y=7

As for a jetdirect card I would just buy a jetdirect 300x or another type of hub. That way when the 4 goes to pot you don't have to waste another $300 on a ethernet card for the next printer.

If you still want a jetdirect card for your 4, there are many places that have them new and used. We go through our contracted supplier to get them. You might be able to buy them through HP.com. Otherwise check your local computer store or "swap shop".

You can also search the web - there are a couple sites that claim to have jd cards.

Hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7001929
Thanks.  I will check them out.
0