Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please anybody could help

Posted on 2002-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hello,

this question might be weird but if anybody could just help me it will be of great use not not only to me but also to many of the programmers who r just facing this similar problem.
 i am above average programmer in Visual Basic but when it comes to interview i terribly fail becoz i just could not handle the technical questions. I have seen lot of links on questions which prepare onself for interviews but not in Visual basic.If at all, anybody could guide me to certain links which help me prepare for the interview it will be off great help.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:delphipal
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6990984
See someone answering similar question before.

delphipal,

Prepare yourself is good enough already, first of all you need to know what you had done before, what is the functions/ modules of the projects/ applications involved. Then try to show your skills by explaining what tools/ languanges you have used before. Think what question that probably the questioners will ask. Lastly, still be prepaid yourself, be calm > basically understanding the strong and weak points of yourself.

Cool, help you get a new job soon :)

<listening..>
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 510 total points
ID: 6990985
And here is a reference, if you're interested:

i'm recruiting a vb pgmer, need tests for candidates:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20222467

Cheers
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6991120
listening
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6992257
Interesting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphipal
ID: 7276291
Thanxs for u r response i have already seen olution for this question  long time back but could not provide the points!! Sorry for the delay
0