Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connection problem

Posted on 2002-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Let me explain the environment.

I have 2 PC, Win95 and WinXP.
Win95 PC has 2 network cards
WinXP PC only has 1 Network Card.

Win95 PC already connected to LAN using first network card.
WinXP PC is not connected to network.

Now my question is :
How can I connect WinXP PC to my Win95 PC using cross cable through second network card in Win95 PC ?

My main objective is retain the LAN connection to my Win95 PC and connect my WinXP PC to my Win95 PC. I am not interest whether WinXP PC is connected to LAN or not.

I dont have hub right now.
TQ
0
Comment
Question by:chsoh
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mbruner earned 400 total points
ID: 6991316
Plug the two machines together using the cross-over cable.  Address each machine on a subnet that is not being used on the LAN.  On each machine, use the address of the other machine as the default gateway.  If you want to connect the machines using hostnames, you can add entries to the HOSTS and/or LMHOSTS files on each machine.

                               NIC #1
                               IP: <Whatever>
                               GW: <Whatever>
XP PC -------X-Over------- 95 PC ------- LAN
NIC #1               NIC #2
IP: 10.1.1.1         IP: 10.1.1.2
GW: 10.1.1.2         GW: 10.1.1.1


Let me know if this is unclear, or if you need any further information.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6991449
Or, using a possibly simpler way:
Enable NETBEUI protocol on both machines, and bind this to the "other" NIC (not the LAN one) on the 95 box. Set a workgroup name same for both machines, and unique computer names. Enable file and printer sharing. If routing is not required, TCP/IP is not necessary for this connection.

Regards
/RID
0