Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect  Network Client for DOS (or WIN 3.11)  to   WIN XP

Posted on 2002-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How can I connect Network Client for DOS  (or WIN f. Workgroups)  to a PC with  WIN XP

It was  no Problem to connect the DOS PC to WIN 95  (with NetBUI)
It was no Problem to connect XP  to WIN 98  (Aoutomatic Installer  -   TCP/IP)

What I have to do to Connect  XP  to DOS  ???


thomas


0
Comment
Question by:thomaspeter
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jhoffoss earned 450 total points
ID: 7017452
If checking "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP" doesn't get you there (it's in your XP networking properties under TCP/IP, Advanced, WINS, NetBIOS setting), you can install NetBEUI by hand in XP. See the MSKB article here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q301041 to install NetBEUI on Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135389
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  Special requests can be requested at zero points below (include this URL)
This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0