Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem of   *   in the edit box

Posted on 2002-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
In a dialog based application,I have one edit box.I have enabled the password property(in styles property) during design time.While running the application,the edit box is showing * for the first time.If I have to enter my password in the editbox,I will have to delete the * and then I will have to edit the pasword.Here please tell me what to do to avoid *?

Waiting for your reply.

regards
shankarraj
0
Comment
Question by:shankarraj
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 150 total points
ID: 6991044
Hi,

If you see "*" this simply means there's a character in that edit box.
If you want it to be empty than just make sure the corresponding CString is empty and no stars will be shown.

Of course you can also 'pre-select' the complete password and give that edit box the focus so that whenever the user starts typing, the content is automatically replaced by what he is typing.

Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shankarraj
ID: 6991069
Hi zzynx,

My password member variable is of type int, not CString.

regds
shankarraj
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crius
ID: 6991208
That * you see in your password box is probably a 0. Is your password always going to be a number? I'd suggest using a CString member variable instead of a int variable anyway for a password.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 6991384
Othewise you have overwrite ONINITDIALOG and reset that field manually....
0