Solved

Hide contacts on Exchange 2000

Posted on 2002-05-06
4
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I'm using Exchange 2000 on a Mixed Mode Domain/AD

I have a Distribution List that points to an internal Users mailbox AND to external Contact. These three items' Exchange Alias all start with the same letters.

ie:
DL: xxx
Mailbox: xxx-mb
Contact: xxx-extern

How do I hide the mailbox and Contact alias' from the Address List? So when writing 'xxx' in Outlook it only finds the DL.

On exchange 5.5 you could hide the mailbox and contact but then the DL couldn't forward to them either.
0
Comment
Question by:flopperman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6991026
That is an advanced option and it appears about 2/3 of the way down this page - http://www.ku.edu/exchange/dlists/dlistsoverview.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:flopperman
ID: 6991153
I can't find these options on my Exchange 2000. I think it only work on Exchange 5.5

I'm using the 'Active Directory Users and Computers' Console on the Exchange Server

And what I need is not to hide the Distribution List, but to Hide the members from the Global Address List.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ymash earned 200 total points
ID: 6991691
in the users and computers MMC, click view\advanced features.

Then go to the properties of the user or mailbox you want to hide, and go Exchage advanced tab. Check teh box that says "Hide from exchange address lists".
0
 

Author Comment

by:flopperman
ID: 6993372
Thank you ymash.

That was what I was looking for.
0