Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

symbolic links

Posted on 2002-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
the stat function shows you the number of hard links to a file, how do you find the number of symbolic links to a file?
0
Comment
Question by:cyrobinson
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6991998
you can't
That's one the differences between hard and symbolic links
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 8049937
find / -follow -inum 18477 -print
0