Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Home Edition - Maximum Simultaous Sessions

Posted on 2002-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

Here at the Highschool we have a new classroom with 22 pc's and windows XP Home edition as OS. One off the 22 is used as master-pc. ( it's a peer to peer network, so no server ).The teachers have on this master a shared folder so the students can use files in this folders. This worked fine untill XP apeared. Now with XP as OS, when 5 'clients' connects to that shared folder on the master ( so five sessions are open) the sixth one cannot make a connection anymore. So it seems that the maximum open sessions under Windwos XP Home is five. Is this true, and if so, can this be changed? And I suppose that this problem does not excist  when we install on the master pc the Professional edition off XP ( We rather would not do this because we payed already the Home license ). So if anyone out there knows the answer, I would be verry gracefull to hear about it.
0
Comment
Question by:pipi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
ID: 6991291
I do not think you can change the maximum number of connections without upgrading the OS to Professional or Server.  The maximum number of simultaneous connections with WinXP Home is 5, 10 with Professional.

Here is a link to an article on Microsoft's Knowledgebase discussing this issue:  http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314882

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6992430
I'm afraid mbruner is right. MSOFT limited the connections with NT/Win2K/XP. The idea is that if you need more than 5-10 connections, then you really need a server anyway. One way around that is to use Win9x box as a "server". Limited security, but no limits on connections..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipi
ID: 6993205
mbruner and Irmore,

I suppose I will have to live with this llimitation and install Win9x or install  the server version of 2000 or NT. Probably this way Microsoft wants to sell the more expensive server version.
So I would like to give the 300 points to mbruner  because he was the first and gave me the link to the microsoft-site. But I'm not sure if I can post a comment and give you the points the same time. So if you don't receive the points, let me know.

Annyhow, thanks  to both of you for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mbruner earned 1200 total points
ID: 7186614
You still need to mark this as answered.  Sorry I didn't say something earlier.  =P

Hope everything is still working for you!
0