Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

strip off "/" from a string

Posted on 2002-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Is they a way to strip of "/" from a string. eg.

$String = "1234567/999"
...code to strip "/"
$String = "1234567999"
0
Comment
Question by:n_chai
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andreif earned 200 total points
ID: 6991076
...code to strip "/":

$String =~ s(/)()g;
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6992525
#or
$String =~ tr(/)()d
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_chai
ID: 7055177
Thanks.
0