Solved

Cisco Dialing to a Win2K server

Posted on 2002-05-06
9
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Currently, I am configuring a Cisco router (1720) to dial out to a Win2K server, but the authentication doesn't seems to go through. I've tried both CHAP and PAP, but it failed. Win2K Server is enabled with Routing and Remote access and the users are grant permisions to dial in.

Is there anything needed to be done on the WIn2K server or the Cisco router ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:carollow
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6992440
Can you post your router config?

0
 

Author Comment

by:carollow
ID: 6992669
Irmoore,

Below is the cisco config.
BTW, I found out that Win2K only supports MSCHAP ano not PAP/CHAP, is that true ?

################################################
hostname Dialing
!
enable password cisco
!
username mars password 0 mars
memory-size iomem 25
ip subnet-zero
!
ip ssh time-out 120
ip ssh authentication-retries 3
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
 speed 10
!
interface Serial0
 physical-layer async
 ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer in-band
 dialer string 516
 dialer-group 1
 async mode interactive
 peer default ip address pool dgsb
 ppp pap sent-username mars password mars
!
ip local pool mars 10.10.10.2
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0
no ip http server
ip pim bidir-enable
!
dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit
!
line con 0
 exec-timeout 0 0
line 1
 login local
 modem InOut
 transport input all
 autoselect during-login
 autoselect ppp
 stopbits 1
 speed 19200
 flowcontrol hardware
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 exec-timeout 0 0
 password cisco
 login
!
no scheduler allocate
end
###############################################

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6992955
Are you using an analog modem connected to the serial 0 interface?

What phone number are you trying to dial?

You might want to read this and see if it helps:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios120/12cgcr/dial_c/dcdiprof.htm#xtocid210512


You might need a chat script also:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios120/12cgcr/dial_c/dcasddr.htm#xtocid291271

0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:carollow
ID: 6993281
Irmoore,

I am performing a test internally, I can dial out but the Win2K server authentication is not successful.


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 50 total points
ID: 6993748
On the router, turn on debug ppp negotiation and look for any clues as to why it won't authenticate. Is the server in the 10.10.10.x network? The server should be able to authenticate pap,chap, or mschap. Your router should be also capable.
Add this line to the serial 0 config:
 ppp authentication chap ms-chap

Change this line:
 ppp pap sent username ...
to
 ppp chap sent username mars pass mars
 ppp ms-chap sent username mars pass mars

Does the username mars account have dial-in priveleges on the server enabled?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7040895
To continue with the last comment from Irmoore, Is Windows 2000 a domain controller and if so, is the domain in Native Mode? If it's in Native Mode, the dial-in properties will be used from Group Policy, you'll have to enable the dial-in properties using Group Policy (or you can change it on the user account to "allow access").

Where did you find out that "Win2K only supports MSCHAP ano not PAP/CHAP." I believe it supports PAP, CHAP, MS-CHAP, MS-CHAP v2, SPAP and EAP.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7055963
Where does that account exist, local on the Windows 2K server or in Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7997502
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

I recommend: moderator decide

If you would like to keep this question open for more expert input, this cleanup effort will get it closer to the top of the list where it will get more visibility for the experts.

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8054175
Answered by lrmoore

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0