Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dredded 429

Posted on 2002-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am getting the dredded "ActivX component cannot create object" using the following code on a Win95 machine,  Win200/NT are O.K.  I'v included the reference to msoutl9.olb and tried both linking and non-linking the reference.  Any ideas?

Dim o1 As Outlook.Application
Dim e1 As Outlook.MailItem
Set o1 = New Outlook.Application
Set e1 = o1.CreateItem(olMailItem)
e1.To = "address@test.com"
e1.Subject = "Test"
e1.Body = "Test Outlook"
e1.Send
Set e1 = Nothing
MsgBox "Mail Sent"
0
Comment
Question by:rrh0561
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6991205
I guess that you know that Outlook needs to be installed for the code to be working. Only including the msoutl9.olb will not provide the functionality for the application, it's only for making the references to the typelibs available.

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrh0561
ID: 6991377
Wasn't aware of that "minor" detail.  Let me try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrh0561
ID: 6991922
I installed OL 97 and get the same error.  However, one thing to note is the development PC has OL 2000.  Will the OL 9 object library work with Win95 and Win2k?  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 6993480
if you use
Dim o1 As Outlook.Application
then you will need the same version (binary compatible) of outlook installed.
Note that some "same" version with different languages (french, german etc) sometimes are NOT binary compatible with the main english verison.

Note that OL2k is not compatible with OL9x etc

Cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7722288
Hi rrh0561,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept angelIII's comment(s) as an answer.

rrh0561, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrh0561
ID: 7724701
Sorry for the delay
0