?
Solved

Treeview LabelEdit

Posted on 2002-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Does anyone know how to intercept/monitor the editing of a treeview node?  For example, I want to be able to know what the text is at any given point during the editing, or what the selected text is.  I also want to be able to set a maxlength on the label text.  These are just a couple things I need to do.  I am not interested in doing input validation in the AfterEdit event!  It must be done while the editing is in progress.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:jaun
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6991219
Listening & Learning

I guess that this might be possible using some API hooking the treeview edit, but I am not sure.
Another option would be that you place a textbox instead of letting the treeview handling the edit box...

CHeers
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 400 total points
ID: 6991336
Use subclassing:
Get full control on the text typed in a TreeView's node
http://www.vb2themax.com/Item.asp?PageID=TipBank&ID=209

or use API (SendMessage / SetWindowLong):
Limit the length of the text in a TreeView node
http://www.vb2themax.com/Item.asp?PageID=TipBank&ID=208
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7722290
Hi jaun,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept ameba's comment(s) as an answer.

jaun, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7779875
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0